KidzTalk

Are You Allowed To Share Your Real First Name?

+5 votes
73 views
asked Mar 15 in Shower Thoughts by WelshTerriersss (18,170 points)
Are you allowed to?


2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 15 by kidzsearch (138,370 points)
selected Mar 23 by WelshTerriersss
 
Best answer
Most first names by themselves cannot identify a person and are okay to share. However, we suggest not giving it out for safety. You may have other independent types of information given that taken all together make it easier to identify you.
commented Mar 17 by WelshTerriersss (18,170 points)
Thanks!
0 votes
answered Oct 15 by kitten (639,330 points)
Sure, why not?