KidzTalk

Should i?

+6 votes
89 views
asked Mar 18, 2020 in Sports by Cookie
I really like gymnastics but I'm quite bad. My friends are SOOOO good! Should i keep doing it or quit?
commented Mar 19, 2020 by Bored
Do what you want. I am in a gymnastics team and am quite bad.
commented Mar 19, 2020 by Da Boi
Keep going!!! Try your best!!!


8 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2020 by Ammy-k (41,910 points)
I know a few gymnasts, and there are often times when they fell like they want to quit, but they keep practicing and then are glad that they didn't quit.

If you REALLY hate it, then you should leave, because it's a HUGE waste of time, money, and energy if you don't like it at all.

Also, remember, the only, way to get better is to practice!

In the end, of course, it is your decision, but this is my opinion on the matter.
0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2020 by arkzo (425,340 points)
Keep doing it if you really enjoy it. I wasn't that good at basketball when I started a few years ago, but I feel like I'm seeing improvement.
+2 votes
answered Mar 19, 2020 by Jabber (27,090 points)
Keep doing it! If thats what you enjoy than you should do it even if your friends are a lot better than you
+1 vote
answered Mar 18, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)
Keep doing it! if it makes you happy, you will improve very quick!
+1 vote
answered Mar 18, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,490 points)
If you really, really love it, then you put the work in and get better at it. In fact, I’m sure you’re amazing at gymnastics, just have a little self-doubt. It all really comes down to if you love it. I quit gymnastics about 2 years ago, and that was only because I didn’t like it very much. I now do ballet, which I love so, so much. So, I can’t really make this decision for you, since I don’t know your real feelings towards the sport, and if you like competing. Good luck!
+1 vote
answered Mar 18, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)
If you enjoy it, it doesn’t matter how good others are. Just be happy and strive to do better!
+1 vote
answered Mar 18, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
I think if you like it, you should keep going. It doesn't matter if you're good or bad.
0 votes
answered Mar 18, 2020 by Pumpkin (749,700 points)
Follow your passion.