KidzTalk

Art Styles [poll]

+5 votes
42 views
asked Mar 22 in Artist Directories by Monkeymad60 (13,800 points)
So, three of my friends are really good artists, 2 of them caused this problem. So, I like drawing as well. But whenever I show them my drawings, they make fun of them, saying I can’t even draw a lemon. I guess it’s ok...? But it’s still rude. So, I kind of stopped drawing for a while and had my ‘Dark and Empty Period.’ A couple weeks ago, I went back to drawing. But I think one of the reasons those 2 made fun of my drawings is: I’m a cartoon drawer. I’m horrible at realism, and anime doesn’t appeal to me. Of course, those 2 styles are basically the only styles my 2 friends draw in and accept. So that sucks. What do you think is better?
Choices:
Anime (4 votes, 50%)
Realism (1 vote, 13%)
Cartoony (You’re my bestie now!) (2 votes, 25%)
Other (1 vote, 13%)


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 24 by artist kid
reshown Mar 24
 
Best answer
My suggestion is don’t show them your drawings and pretend you’re not doing any drawings for a while, but secretly do a big comic strip project or a big picture or something in your cartoony style. Show it to them one day but pretend you don’t think it’s very good. Once they see how amazing it is they probably won’t judge you any more.

If they still don’t accept that, you need new friends who appreciate how hard it is to make nice art and don’t judge you for what you want to draw.

hope this helps x
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Dude, I haven't seen many of your drawings, but I'm sure you're an awesome artist! And, c'mon, cartoon is super cute and super exaggerated, which I love! Btw, lemons are really complicated girl, mine look like yellow blobs! XD You told me the lemon story once, who was the second friend, I don't remember.
commented Mar 23 by Monkeymad60 (13,800 points)
Well, I don’t want to say her real name, so we’ll call her.. Maddie. Yeah. She’s been nicer about my drawings though, which is good. Also, I’m most likely going to post some of my artwork soon.
commented Mar 24 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Yay!! Yeah, I know Maddie has done that, who was the second friend??
commented Mar 24 by Monkeymad60 (13,800 points)
Ummm Julie
commented Mar 24 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Oh...never thought she would do that...
0 votes
answered Mar 22 by lunalovegoodmolly (247,580 points)
AHHHHHH I LOVE THEM ALLLLLLL.

I have problems like these. But it is more me reading too much into stuff. I just stopped showing my drawings to my friends.
0 votes
answered Mar 22 by toad aka star (345,600 points)
I draw cartoon, but I chose realism, because what ever style you choose it should always be a base for your studies. No art style is bad, though. Thats bad they are being mean to your art tho.