KidzTalk

I made a game! (This time without anyone else's project!)

+4 votes
44 views
asked Mar 22 in Games / Toys by SnickerDoodles

https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/378579214/

You've heard of Luigi's mansion right? Well preapare yourself, for WALUIGI'S APARTMENT BUILDING!

 

 

commented Mar 23 by unknown...
yeah, fortnite so sucks
commented Mar 23 by SnickerDoodles
Agreed, but that's not what this question was meant for. But, you are correct!


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 26 by Coder
It looks awesome! Despite what others are saying, you definitely made a real game. All software is made from other languages. If you truly wrote code from scratch you would need to use 1's and 0's and it would take forever to finish a large program. There is no correct language for writing code.
+1 vote
answered Mar 23 by C.Clay (17,930 points)
I love scratch! I really love making games. It's so easy!
commented Mar 23 by SnickerDoodles
I Know right?S
commented Mar 24 by Kitten (567,400 points)
They are not real games...
commented Mar 24 by SnickerDoodles
Just because they are not lisenced doesn't mean they aren't real! And they are technically games. It's like making a custom board game. Hundreds of people go on Scratch to play games.
commented Mar 24 by Kitten (567,400 points)
You are using fake coding. It is not a real game.
commented Mar 25 by SnickerDoodles

It's a game nothing the less. Even if it is "Fake", would that still mean it's not a game?

Would making a custom board game be considered not a game?

This is the dictionary entry for game:

noun
noun: game; plural noun: games
  1. 1.
    a form of play or sport, especially a competitive one played according to rules and decided by skill, strength, or luck.
 
 
commented Mar 26 by Kitten (567,400 points)
You use the DICTIONARY? Anyone can write a dictionary!
commented Mar 26 by SnickerDoodles

What if i used multiple sources?

Google dictionary-

noun
noun: game; plural noun: games
  1. 1.
    a form of play or sport, especially a competitive one played according to rules and decided by skill, strength, or luck.
 
Dictionary.com-
 

noun

an amusement or pastime:children's games.
Merriam Webster-
\ ˈgām  \

Definition of game

 (Entry 1 of 4)

1a(1)a physical or mental competition conducted according to rules with the participants in direct opposition to each other
(2)a division of a larger contest
(3)the manner of playing in a contest
(4)a particular aspect or phase of play in a game or sporta football team's kicking game
(5)the set of rules governing a game
(6)the number of points necessary to win
(7)points scored in certain card games (as in all fours) by a player whose cards count up the highest
 
Vocabulary.com-

game

game is a contest or pastime. Football, checkers, Monopoly, volleyball, Ms. Pacman — they're all fun games to play.

Your Dictionary-noun

The definition of a game is something you play for fun, sport or as a competitive activity.

 

    1. An example of a game is basketball.
    2. An example of a game is poker or go fish.
    3. An example of a game is the board, houses and other parts of Monopoly.
Multiple sources say the same thing.
Therefore is is a game. Just made from "Fake" coding.
commented Mar 26 by SnickerDoodles
You know what, we're arguing over something stupid. can we just stop now?
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by Kitten (567,400 points)
It's functional. Congrats!
commented Mar 23 by SnickerDoodles
:)
+1 vote
answered Mar 23 by dude3
???
commented Mar 23 by SnickerDoodles
:3