KidzTalk

To Have a Boyfriend or To Not

+4 votes
127 views
asked Mar 23, 2020 in All Advisors by Caught In My Feelings
Sigh. The problem is simple but I STILL can't figure it out. I really like a giy and he really likes me back. He's a bit shy so he hasn't asked me out yet, but his friend (who's my friend) said that he's going to. Even though I'm sure I like him, I've never had a boyfriend and I don't know whether or not I should say yes! Please help! Should I take the opportunity?? (BTW, I'm 12 turning 13.


6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2020 by Jabber (27,090 points)
awww congrats!! If you really like him than it's fine to get in a  relationship with him, if nothing inappropriate happens.
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2020 by Pumpkin (749,360 points)
Go for it!
+2 votes
answered Mar 23, 2020 by Queeny (130,330 points)
I mean, as long as you don't do any inappropriate stuff I guess it should be fine. Though, I highly suggest you wait a bit. Young love almost never lasts, the longest I've seen preteen relationships go for is a few months. Just remember to think of the consequences of the relationship.
+2 votes
answered Mar 23, 2020 by †risha
I’m not really sure because I’m in elementary. But in my school there is a lot of couples in 4th and 5th its weird but i guess you shouldn’t. Most of the couples don’t even last a week sometimes. Maybe its better if your 15 or 16. Idk you don’t have to listen to my advice.  :P
+2 votes
answered Mar 23, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)
I know a lot of people are going to say you’re too young, but if you really like him, I don’t see why not. Just keep in mind that childhood relationships don’t last.
commented Mar 24, 2020 by Pumpkin (749,360 points)
People used to marry right after high school.
+2 votes
answered Mar 23, 2020 by im kanye (374,540 points)

no. 

ur too young