KidzTalk

10 Good Things with Monkeymad60: V2

+4 votes
30 views
asked Mar 23 in Good News! by Monkeymad60 (13,800 points)

So, I got a lot of positive feedback on my last post, and kidzsearch even made it a sub-category (thank you, kidzsearch!!). So I’m back with another one! Yay! I had a lot of fun doing this one.

Here are 10 ways the U.S. has improved in the last decade (sorry, anybody on here from another country, comment your country and maybe I’ll do one on it):

1. Fewer people smoke.

2. Unemployment is lower

3. Poverty is down

4. Less people are homeless

5. Violent crime rates are falling (I have been scared about this for a while, so this is nice to know). 

6. Honeybee populations are growing teeth_smile

7. Fewer people are being diagnosed with HIV (aka AIDS)

8. Child labor rates are decreasing

9. Fewer youths are unable to to read 

10. The hunger rate is the lowest in a decade

commented Mar 24 by JD2005
Can you do another version, but this time on India, please? Thanks in advance!


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 24 by lunalovegoodmolly (247,580 points)
This is just what I needed to make my day better!
+1 vote
answered Mar 23 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (4,370 points)
Cool!
+1 vote
answered Mar 23 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
YAAAY!! Do another one!