KidzTalk

Answer me honestly: are you homophobic and why?

+5 votes
94 views
asked Mar 24 in LGBTQIA Club by human

Hi!

I have seen posts / comments / answers from people expressing their views on being LGBT+. All of them are very polite and kind but I was just wondering, do any of you have any views on being LGBT+ that are slightly less-than-accepting towards the LGBT+ community? Why do you have these views? 

Please explain your answers 100% honestly, with no hate towards anyone. I won’t judge you for your views.

 



8 Answers

+1 vote
answered 1 day ago by Kitten (567,400 points)
I am a christian so I think it is a SIN. BUT I admire your courage to come out online. Bravo.
+1 vote
answered 6 days ago by Jabber (24,300 points)
Nope I'm a trans man, so no homophobia here
commented 6 days ago by human

I didn’t know there are any trans people on here! That’s so cool regular_smile

+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by Crystal_Dolphin (4,870 points)
I couldn’t be if i tried lol
commented 6 days ago by human

hahahai

+1 vote
answered Mar 26 by Ammy-k (28,450 points)
Because I am a baptist Christian, I believe that being homosexual is a sin of sorts. I'm nots sure exactly how it is caused, but I don't think it is a genetic thing.

Anyway, I still respect LGBTQ+ people, because many of you are amazing, fun, people!
commented Mar 26 by human
That’s cool Ammy-k, I guess we’ll agree to disagree on the sin thing. Thanks for your love and acceptance though, it’s nice to know that people can have different opinions and still have mutual respect and friendship.

sorry if I was a bit ranty on other posts earlier :)
commented Mar 26 by Ammy-k (28,450 points)
Np! It's okay, I tend to be really annoying in posts when I'm not trying to.
commented Mar 27 by human
same lol
+2 votes
answered Mar 26 by JD2005
edited Mar 27
Everyone is equal for me, sexuality doesn't matter. So I'm not homophobic. :)
commented Mar 26 by human
awesome
commented Mar 27 by JD2005
:D
+1 vote
answered Mar 25 by Monkeymad60 (13,800 points)
Lesbian over here! Not homophobic whatsoever.
commented Mar 25 by human
yay! 1 less homophobe in the world!
commented Mar 25 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Would it be possible if you were lesbian....and homo...??
commented Mar 25 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Yay!
commented Mar 25 by Coffee Cake (74,830 points)
I think it’s possible.
commented Mar 25 by Monkeymad60 (13,800 points)

Yeah, it would! You just probably would force yourself to be straight.... cry_smile

commented Mar 25 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)

cry_smile you're right...that's so sad...

commented Mar 25 by human
I bet it’s possible, it would probably be their religious beliefs getting in the way of their sexuality, I agree with Monkeymad60. I would feel awful if i had to hide from myself like that.
commented Mar 25 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (4,370 points)
It would be possible. You would hate urself tho
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
That sucks that people do that...
commented Mar 26 by Ammy-k (28,450 points)
reshown Mar 28 by Ammy-k
It could be possible that you hated anyone who loved men?
commented Mar 26 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)

wondering that's a homophobe...

commented Mar 26 by human
Yes Ammy-k, that’s sadly quite common, these people are called homophobics or homophobes.
commented Mar 26 by Monkeymad60 (13,800 points)
It’s sad how common it is
commented Mar 27 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Mm-Hm
commented Mar 27 by Ammy-k (28,450 points)
reshown Mar 28 by Ammy-k
I though homosexual meant you like the same gender as yourself?
commented Mar 27 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Yeah.
commented Mar 27 by Monkeymad60 (13,800 points)
That’s something different. A homophobic is what we were talking about here. Not trying to offend you.
commented Mar 28 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Wait, wait, wait, I’m confused......what?
commented Mar 28 by Coffee Cake (74,830 points)
Ammy-K was just asking if it was possible to hate everyone who liked guys, even if they were a girl.
commented Mar 28 by jellyfishlover (29,910 points)
Idk?? That would be weird...
commented Mar 28 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (4,370 points)
I think that would be sexist and just someone who REALLY doesn't like guys and thinks other people shouldn't either.
+1 vote
answered Mar 24 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (4,370 points)
I love the LGBTQ community and am part of it myself. (*practically made of rainbows* IMM GAAAAYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)
commented Mar 25 by human
Same I’m bi
+2 votes
answered Mar 24 by toad aka star (345,600 points)
Nope. I discriminate all people equally. So we're all equal
commented Mar 25 by human
I see the sense in that, but why do you have to discriminate at all?
commented Mar 25 by toad aka star (345,600 points)
Were taught to be equal
commented Mar 25 by human
Yeah, I totally agree with us all being equal but celebrate, don’t discriminate :)