KidzTalk

LGBT+ wonderings

+4 votes
110 views
asked Mar 24, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by human

Hello. Here are some LGBT+ facts about me.

  1. I’m a bisexual girl. (This means I like both boys and girls.)
  2. I’m a 2 on the Kinsey Scale. (This means I am about 3/5 straight and 2/5 lesbian.)
  3. I am 11 so most people think I am too young to have made a decision about this.
  4. You can call me bisexual if you want a label. I think of myself as a human.
  5. I have chosen not to come out as I don’t feel the need to make it not normal that I am LGBT+.
  6. I have at least 2 girl-crushes on people I have met in real life right now, and about 5 crushes in total.
  7. I believe that if God exists, it would celebrate LGBT+ people as being LGBT+ is not sinful.
So... I found other people’s posts about their life being LGBT+ really kind and supportive and helpful. Thanks to all you awesome peeps for posting. I’m sorry this post is so long!


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
I agree with you on the god thing. I don’t get people who say, “God created us to be straight,” or whatever, because if god created us all, he created you to be bi and me to be lez. Not that hard. I am also 11, and most people don’t know I’m lez except my friends. So I technically haven’t come out to my parents yet. Hope you enjoy kidztalk!
commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
I know right?! My mum told me about this guy who had been a (openly gay) church elder for nearly 20 years and then one day the Presbyterian church governors found out he was gay and immediately sacked him and told him to leave the church. I mean, it’s just wrong and I don’t see why people think like that.

All the peeps on KT seem really friendly, especially the ones in the LGBT+ club. I love it here already! Thanks :)
commented Mar 25, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
:) anytime
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,780 points)
It isn' long. And I like your attitude! I am lesbian (obviously by my name) and am one of the main LGBTQ users on KT and KN (I am quite gay). And I figured out my sexuality at 11 (I am almost 13 now), so I get it. I tried to come out to my mom, she did not believe me and my dad is homophobic. I came out at school though, so everyone else knows I am gay, they are mostly fine with it and don't care about my life (I have very few friends in general, and most of my friends are bi or pan, one is genderfluid too, so they kinda have to accept it).
commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
aww thanks! It’s nice to know that even though I’m not going through a rough time with this, there is still someone on the other side of the world who I’ve never met who is going through the same thing as me and is so nice and supportive.
commented Mar 25, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,780 points)
:) Always
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Girl, I'm 10 and I'm lesbian. I think. I've never kissed a boy, I just imagine what it would feel like....and heck, a little piece of me dies inside(sorry, no offense to anyone...) So. For now, I'm lesbian. I figured out I like girls in November, and now it's March. You can see it took a while to decide. I told my parents almost immediately that I was bi (my original label) and then I told my mom when I changed to queer/questioning, but I don't think either of my parents processed it. They're not homos, and they would probably be supportive, but, it just went in one ear and out the other. A lot of people would most likely think I'm too young, but honestly, nobody has to be too young to figure out who they truly are.
commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
Hey jellyfishlover, I really hoped you would see this as you’ve been so helpful and supportive to me and all the other LGBT+ people on KT! I really like your posts.

I totally agree with that last point about never being too young - I read this book about a transgender girl who decided when she was 4. She’s called Coy Mathis, you might’ve heard of her.

The thing about me being bi is, even if I turn out to be straight or lesbian or whatever, I like to keep my options open, and feel fluid and not pressured or confined. I honestly think that everyone is born bisexual, so people should come out as straight as well as gay. It feels more natural than to be assumed to be straight.
commented Mar 25, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,010 points)
Mm-Hm, great point! Thank you! I've actually never heard of Coy!