KidzTalk

The Sisterhood: Body Talk - Don’t click, boys (no seriously this is gonna be graphic)

+10 votes
318 views
asked Mar 27 in Personal by human

Hey! Welcome to The Sisterhood. This is going to be a girls-only mini-blog series that I will post every so often. If you enjoy it or have any feedback, please tell me. If you want to post in The Sisterhood too, let me know through the comments. Have fun :) 

So, sisters. Let’s talk bodies. ...this is going to be a very awkward and weird post... brace yourselves. 

I wanna get this clear and out in the open: I’m not ashamed to say the P-word. Period. There, I said it. Big deal. I’m not ashamed to say the B-word either. Breasts. See! Here we are not ashamed, sisters (lol I sound like James Charles from all the sisters-ing).

Okay, so how many of you have hit puberty? It’s fun, huh? *sarcasm alert* So yeah, quick puberty overview; you get hairy, you get sweaty, you get breasts and you get your period. I figure y’all know about babies... etc.   Basically, puberty is a girl’s body growing so she can make a baby (although she’s only physically able to produce the human. Whether she can care for it yet is something else).

Anyway. Puberty brings inner changes to your body; periods, hormones and baby organs (The Sisterhood will do a post on periods quite soon) but also outer changes, such as getting sweatier, hairier and curvier. Also, you get breasts. 

OUTSIDE BODY CHANGES 101

  • Breasts: you’ll probably have to wear a bra at some point, so it’s worth measuring yourself up now and talking to your mum/big sister/aunt/friend etc. If you play a lot of spot, you’ll probably want a sports bra as well. (The Sisterhood will do a post on breasts/bras in the near future).
  • Hairy legs: you don’t have to shave your legs at all. Not shaving keeps the hair soft and short, and it will grow much slower. If you decide to shave, ask your mum/aunt/sister/friend to help you the first time in case you cut yourself.
  • Hairy armpits: if you want to shave, trim it with a less-than-close-cutting electric razor a few times before you do the real deal and shave it all off with a proper razor.
  • Hairy lady land/down there/private parts: no matter you call your place, it’s gonna get hairy there so be prepared. Wait a few years before you shave here, trim the hair with round scissors to avoid cutting yourself.
  • Spots: you’re gonna get really sweaty, so make sure to find a good face wash that doesn’t irritate your skin or have plastic microbeads in it. Use it once/twice a day and don’t cover up your spots with makeup, it will make them much worse. Try not to squeeze spots, it can leave scars. If you have really bad acne, ask your parent(s) about seeing a dermatologist.
  • Sweat: wash every day and find a deodorant/antiperspirant that works for you. Your sweat will change over time, so have a backup brand if your current one stops working for you. Try to shower every two or three days.
  • Greasy hair: use conditioner when washing your hair if you don’t already. Tie your hair up if you can to keep it off your neck and stop you sweating as much. Wash your hair more often and use serum if it helps the frizz of drying.
  • Curves: women are naturally curvy so your shoulders will get broader, your hips will widen most (this is for giving birth if you ever do it) and your bum and thighs will get bigger too. You might need to get new jeans if your old ones don’t fit your curves; children’s clothes tend to be quite boxy.

Don’t compare your body to other people’s. Everyone is different so don’t feel pressured to look a certain way or whatever, just keep clean and healthy and you’ll be fine. You might think, ‘oh, but she’s got nicer curves than me,’ but the chances are she’s thinking, ‘I wish I had hair like her.’ Everyone feels insecure about themselves sometimes, so remember you can always post a question and tag the-sisterhood. 

Hope you enjoyed the post, i think it was quite long for an introductory post/small article. if you have any ideas for more topics we could do, please suggest or if you have questions or thoughts just ask in the answers section #standupforyoursisters :)

 
commented Jun 28 by cactuspot12 (700 points)
This was great!! One quick question: when do you recommend starting to shave legs? I just got some in my pits as well, so when do you recommend for that, too?

ponderer
commented Jul 7 by human
Hey, ponderer!

I would recommend shaving your legs and armpits at about 12-14 years old, if ever. It depends on what age you start growing hair and what the hair is like. Ask a parent/relative if you’re not sure, they’ll show you how to do it.

You don’t have to do it at all if you don’t want to, don’t feel pressured to shave. Do what makes you feel most comfortable.

Hope this helps :)


12 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 6 by MadHatter (480 points)
hey thanks! SOOOOOOOOO helpful! I had my period and it is kinda scary!
0 votes
answered Jun 9 by Kat
That is rlly helpful but I already got all of that I am having cramps before my period (I’m not ashamed either)so I’m about to get it
+2 votes
answered Apr 3 by ❤KittyKat❤ (117,970 points)
edited Apr 23 by ❤KittyKat❤
Hi! I'm in the middle stage of puberty right now. But I just wanted to say that I was an early bloomer. Right at 4th grade my chestal area started growing and I was teased about it, but now I've grown used to them and accepted them. I think you are really informative and you should make more posts!!!
commented Apr 3 by human
Thank you!! I haven’t been on KT much this week but I will definitely make more Sisterhood posts (maybe one tonight)!
commented Apr 23 by GirlAndProudOfIt

You should do a post on periods soon!

commented May 26 by ausgirl0302s
Lucky you! I am a late bloomer! I am in 7th grade and my chest area is small. I get teased for being flat.
+3 votes
answered Apr 3 by anonymous
I'm ten and things are starting to happen! When should I expect breasts?
commented Apr 3 by human
Probably pretty soon, a couple of months maybe, although they won’t be proper roundish breasts until about a year and a half after they start growing, and they’ll probably only finish growing in your mid to late teens if you’re an early bloomer.
+3 votes
answered Apr 1 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
Same as Queeny, really.

I mean, I'm 15 and I look 12. My chest is not as flat as it used to be, I'M FINALLY STARTING TO GROW THERE. My sister's shorter than me by an inch and has larger, ahem, breasts. But that's because of her body type. Anyway cool blog!
commented Apr 1 by im kanye (371,520 points)
Lol. I'm an early bloomer, my chest is the way I'd like it to be for the rest of my life rn but sadly I'm just 12 and it will grow a lot more :(. But HAHAHA I'M TALLER THEN QUEENY BY THREE INCHES AND I HAVE MORE CURVES THEN HER
+3 votes
answered Mar 30 by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)
I think this is a cool idea! As for my puberty update, I’m not that far in yet. I’m starting to develop, which is hard for me to take, since I am a ballerina and, ‘Ballerina’s don’t have boobs.’ Ugh.
commented Apr 2 by anonymous
'Boobs' is a bad word, please use 'breasts' instead.
commented Apr 3 by human
Hi anonymous,

 I think ‘boobs’ is fine to use, just as long as you feel comfortable with it. Just don’t say ‘****’ or any other rude, derogatory terms.
commented Apr 3 by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)
Of course, Sorry I offended you.
+4 votes
answered Mar 28 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,370 points)
As for the greasy hair, I don't use conditioner. Shampoo is what actually cleans it and takes the grease and oils out. The only thing conditioner does is keep hair from being dry and brittle, which if my hair is like that idc, it just gets static-y and I literally wet down my hair after brushing it. As for acne, my face is a pizza. But yeah, this was a fun *sarcasm* little post. Don' forget about the mood swings too, those are GREAT *sarcasm*... And the increase of sarcasm.
commented Mar 29 by human
I have a face like a pizza too haha! Will definitely post about mood swings etc. soon
+3 votes
answered Mar 28 by Queeny (123,740 points)
edited Mar 29 by Queeny
Puberty hit me like a plushy.

And by that I mean I have not changed much *sigh*

I'm still short, stick thin, and flat :(
commented Mar 29 by human
Everyone changes at different times. I know plenty of late bloomers who have got super pretty in the last few months. hang in there :)
commented Jul 6 by MadHatter (480 points)
Everyone is different, I have hardly started growing breasts and i am 11. Don't worry, God has a plan for you and He will decide when you will start changing!
+5 votes
answered Mar 28 by im kanye (371,520 points)
I already have this all lol! I'm a quick developer. Also, when hitting puberty you can get purple marks on your breasts and thighs! I have them on both, I got them when I started puberty when I just turned ten. Just another note because when I got them I didn't pay much attention to it until a few months ago I was worried because it was still there but I searched it up so it's fine haha.
commented Mar 28 by human
Oh I have started getting the purple marks too even though I’ve got my period. I was freaking out until I read it this!! Thanks so much that really helped!!
commented Mar 28 by im kanye (371,520 points)
NP! I was too before I looked it up on the internet. I think you have it even after your period because I've had my period for about 1 and a half years (or more).
commented Mar 28 by human
Yeah, I’ve had my period longer than the marks.
+4 votes
answered Mar 28 by Lemony The Bean (94,310 points)
Good post! I’m already pretty far into puberty, but I don’t have that many curves, I think it’s just my figure. Nice they your not afraid to talk about what makes us girls ;)
commented Mar 28 by human
Glad you enjoyed it, I will definitely write more :)
commented Mar 28 by Lemony The Bean (94,310 points)
okay! :)