KidzTalk

Do you think guns should be banned in the USA?

+5 votes
83 views
asked Mar 28, 2020 in Debate by human
Here in the UK there are laws restricting guns from being bought. Unless you have a license, you can’t legally own a gun. This means that gun violence rates in the UK are much lower than the US.

I think that guns in the US should be made illegal. Lots of people say, ‘How will we defend ourselves if they take away our guns?’ and the answer is simple - if you take away all the guns, there’s no need to defend yourself because all the other people don’t have any guns either.

What do you think? Tell me in the answers section and we can debate :)
commented Sep 4, 2020 by anonymous
No


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 5, 2020 by C.Clay (22,670 points)
I dont live in the US but I think guns should definately be banned there
+1 vote
answered Sep 4, 2020 by Isabella:)
Guns are very important for others safety. In the US, you have to have a permit to purchase a gun. I absolutely don't think guns should be banned. I know that alot of deaths are happening because of guns and it's one of the leading ways of suicide but again, it shouldn't be banned.
commented Oct 29, 2020 by anonymous

In the 2nd amendment, we have heard. 'A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.' This means to allow guns only for the Armed Forces. 

+1 vote
answered Sep 4, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,590 points)
They should have a license, which has already taken place, for you to own them, but not ban them.
+1 vote
answered Mar 30, 2020 by NATHAN (68,050 points)
Like kitten said they should be banned
+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2020 by pumpkin (677,470 points)
they should be banned