KidzTalk

UGH. Why is this so confusing?!

+5 votes
117 views
asked Apr 2, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)

So, last night, while I lay in bed, I let myself think about who I like without restricting myself. And I think I like girls and boys.  I just don’t know for sure since I’ve never kissed a boy, but I can’t say the same about girls. My original label was bi, and I guess I’m having second thoughts about being lesbian? I’ve also always never thought the lesbian label fit me? Idk, my brain is jumbled right now. What do you guys think? I’ll try to come up with a decision by Sunday.



4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
Bi leaning towards girls it sounds like. And you don't have to confine yourself to lesbian or bi, it's called a spectrum for a reason, you don't need a label.
commented Apr 3, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
Okie.
+1 vote
answered Apr 2, 2020 by human

I have always thought being a lesbian was so beautiful and romantic, so for a while I tried to convince myself I was lesbian even though then I thought I was as straight as Jennifer Aniston’s natural hair. I always knew I wasn’t exactly straight but I probably wasn’t lesbian either so when i figured I was bi everything just clicked somehow. 

I know it’s not that easy for a lot of people so I wouldn’t put pressure on yourself to have a label just yet, but if you feel you should, go with bi for now and you can always change it if your feelings change. Besides, you’re just a person who has the ability to love people who may or may not be the same gender as them, so let that be a journey and not just a name you use to define a part of you.

Sorry this is so long but hope it helps :)

commented Apr 3, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
:)
+1 vote
answered Apr 2, 2020 by Crystal_Dolphin (6,000 points)
I feel like this a lot. One day i will like girls and wonder if i like boys and try to get an answer out of myself. I can never tell my sexuality because i cant tell if its genuine or if im forcing myself to believe i like boys too.
commented Apr 3, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
Exactly
+1 vote
answered Apr 2, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,620 points)
I think you’re probably bi, just from what you said. Try not to squeeze yourself into a little box of “this is me, even if i don’t really feel like it”.
commented Apr 2, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
Yeah, I think that’s exactly what I was doing.
commented Apr 2, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,620 points)
good!
commented Apr 3, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,210 points)
:)