KidzTalk

I am writing a book, what should I name it?

+7 votes
453 views
asked Oct 7, 2015 in English by sup

I could hear people cheering for me and my teammates in the stands and the shoes squeaking on the gym floor. No way was I going to let the other team win. Everybody was cheering for us, and I didn’t want to let them down. I passed the ball to one of my teammates and pushed my defender away making sure it wasn’t a foul. I got in the key, the ball was passed back to me and I shot. Everyone went silent, it felt like everything went into slow motion, before you could say “stack” I was being lifted up by everyone and my parents and Layla were waving their hands in the air screaming my name over and over again. It felt great, making the winning score with 3 seconds left. In the locker room, everyone was congratulating me, and patting me on the back. I walked out of the locker room, feeling proud of myself and that feeling stopped as... anyways, that is just what I have so far. 



4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2016 by L (76,960 points)
I think the book should be called The Winning Shot: A Basketball Story
+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2015 by Qbert (2,530 points)

The shoes of noise mail

+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2015 by rae (87,230 points)
Awesome. The moment I saw "Squeaked against the gym floor" i knew it was my favorite sport---basketball.
commented Oct 20, 2015 by Lightbulb
Is that literally your favorite sport? Me too! I am on a basketball team right now. What state do you live in?
+1 vote
answered Oct 7, 2015 by lightbulb (4,370 points)
I promise I will respond to you