KidzTalk

Do you like charity shops?

+5 votes
22 views
asked Apr 3, 2020 in Fashion/Style by human
Whatever you call them: vintage hovels, thrift stores, charity shops... I love them!

Recently, I got my (awesome) dungarees for £4 in a charity shop, and a pair of almost-new Converse trainers really cheap as well! About 30% of my clothes are charity shop clothes.

Some people I know think charity shops are only for financially challenged people; someone said to me once, “but you’re basically stealing clothes from poor people who need them.” No! By buying the clothes, you’re giving money to people in need! And if the clothes there are better value, nicer, and they fit me better than clothes in regular shops, am I not going to waste money on bad-fitting clothes that I hate just for a brand name!

These people also think that charity shops are disgusting because people have already worn the clothes, but it’s actually recycling. Plus, it’s not like you can buy old underwear, just t-shirts and stuff. People have to wash the clothes before they give them to the shop, the shop washes all the new clothes stock and my mum washes all the new clothes I get before I wear them. That’s really, really clean clothes.

What are your favourite clothes that you’ve got from a charity shop?


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 3, 2020 by im kanye (373,500 points)
 
Best answer
yep! i got a few really pretty dresses from them.
0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,060 points)
When I was younger, I used to get jeans from them all the time, now idk, mostly I just wear a pair of jeans and a tshirt i got from somewhere I traveled or maybe from Vineyard Vines. That’s my favorite store.