KidzTalk

The Sisterhood - Struggles Only Girls Understand

+4 votes
76 views
asked Apr 3 in Personal by human

Hey!!! Welcome back to the Sisterhood! This will be a pretty regular blog, I promise, I was just really busy this week, sorry :) Today’s post is about everyday girl struggles that boys don’t understand. I love YouTube videos about this sort of stuff, so let’s dive right in!

  1. When your hair bobble is too loose to tie twice but doesn’t reach around a third time. I hate this. I have really thick hair so I have to stretch my bobbles a bit but they always over-stretch :(
  2. When you had a hair bobble on your wrist all day and there’s a big red line. It’s not that sore, just annoying.
  3. When other girls ask to borrow your hair bobble but it’s your last one... I lose all my bobbles so quickly, and the ones I don’t lose are either too tight or too loose. One of life’s biggest questions: where do all the bobbles go???
  4. When your white bras have turned greyish. This annoys me but it’s not that noticeable yet, plus they’re fabric bras so they’re cheaply replaceable.
  5. When you brush your hair from the underside and you end up looking like Hagrid. This happens to me a lot, but I look like a fluffball anyway lol
  6. When you sneeze or laugh really hard on your period and all the blood just spurts out. I do kinda small sneezes but I can relate to the laughing one so much!
  7. When your mood swing / PMS hits and you literally want to kill everyone. I had this today. It sucks.
  8. When you’re in the middle of something important but you have to pee. I get this a lot. It’s like, seriously, NOW of all times I need to pee?! NOW?!
  9. When you get super hungry all over again for the the sixteenth time today. I get really hungry really quickly now and when I eat, I eat a LOT.
  10.  When you sit down and your thighs do that blobfish thing. Am I the only person who gets this? It’s so annoying!!
  11. When you jump / run and every bit of you jiggles. Thighs, breasts, bum, you name it, it’s jiggling.
  12. When you get your period unexpectedly and stain your nice underwear. My favourite underwear always seem to be the victim... why can’t it come on a plain day?!
  13. When the other girls are magically amazingly pretty. All the other girls are so pretty and I’m just that potato with a face like a pizza... 
If you relate to any of these struggles, have any more you’d like to share (I have a feeling I missed quite a few) or if you have figured out why all the hair bobbles disappear, please answer or comment. Hope you enjoyed this post! :)


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 4 by jellyfishlover (34,190 points)
 
Best answer
#1: I have really thick hair, too, and this happens all the time, I hate it!!

#2: My wrist is fairly small, so the hair ties(sorry, is hair bobble how you say hair tie in Ireland?) are usually loose

#3: Lol, this always happens XD

#4: I have one white bra, and mom put it in with something red. XD now it’s tinted pink

#5: I’ve actually never had this happen to me before, I’ve never brushed my hair from the underside

#6: I haven’t had my period, but I kinda predict this is gonna happen to me, lol

#7: When puberty hits you, be like:

#8: YES. I. Hate. When. That. Happens.

#9: Yup, this has happened to me

#10: This happens every time I sit down. My thighs like, spread out, showing how fat they are XD

#11: This hasn’t happened to me a lot, but it’s happened

#12: Lol, this is probably gonna happen to me

#13: Yeah, it sucks
commented Apr 4 by human
It’s always nice to hear what other girls can relate to

Yep, here we call them hair bobbles (or hair elastics if you’re posh). It sounds a bit weird but it goes with a Belfast accent well XD
0 votes
answered Jun 15 by anonymous
1 2 3 I cut my hair

4 I wear only black bras

5 when it's dry and when I brush it it looks like a tree (curly and wavy hair people)

6 I try to hold in my sneeze or laugh when am on my period but when I did sneeze or laugh I go straight to the bathroom

7 am aways sad and mad

8 well I drink so much water so thats a relatable one

9 am aways hungry but I try not to eat so much because am aways on a diet

10 never happened to me I aways exercise

11 not that much

12 uh sometimes I just look at the calendar to see if am almost to my period but it happens when I forgot to put a pad on

13 well when I see girls my age they don't have curve and I do

I get out much any way
0 votes
answered Apr 4 by Lemony The Bean (94,310 points)
Super relatable probably except for #11 I do track so I guess i’m used to it XD.  The ones I relate to most are 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, and 12.
+1 vote
answered Apr 3 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,370 points)
As for hair ties (that's what I call them rather than bobbles), I have 9 in my hoodie pocket right now. I keep them together and in my hoodie because my cat steals them from tables and such. As for thick hair, yes, just yes. Some girls in my class said they wish they had thick hair. Honey, no you don't. My main problem is static, I will have brushed my hair, and then have to rebrush it because the static made my hair knot up that quickly, then I just go and wet my hair down and brush it yet again. As for a pony tail, I wear them loose at twice because I don't care and I only wear them when I have to (cooking, cooking class, exercise, ect). As for the rest, yeah pretty much.
commented Apr 4 by human
tbh I can’t be bothered to make my hair look nice when it’s down so I just put it in a bun with one of those curly stretch plastic bobbles lol
+1 vote
answered Apr 3 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,740 points)
I relate to all of these. I have one. When you have a bubble in your pony taIL that just won't go away! Ahhhhhhhhh
commented Apr 4 by human
yes I get that so much!!!
+3 votes
answered Apr 3 by im kanye (371,520 points)
I LITERALLY JUST STRUGGLED WITH ONE A MINUTE AGO!!

every hair salon I go to they say I have the thickest hair they've seen. NO JOKE, the lady at my sis's wedding that did my hair was amazed how thick my hair was, and same when I was getting my hair cut.

Another one is when you laugh too hard you pee XD.
commented Apr 4 by human
Yes! Lol
commented Apr 4 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,740 points)
I wish my hair was that thick.... Even though my hair is pretty thick.
+2 votes
answered Apr 3 by forgxtten_chiLd (47,700 points)
Oof. I get all of those. And then when you think your period is over but it comes back after you stop using the products... it sucks.
commented Apr 4 by human
Yes totally... and when you think your period is pretty light and then you explode (I literally had this 5 minutes ago).
commented Apr 4 by Lemony The Bean (94,310 points)
ehehe yes, that I feel.

(yoda i am)