KidzTalk

Think about this...

+4 votes
316 views
asked Apr 4, 2020 in Shower Thoughts by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
What if we lived in a world where Earth would be healthy. There would be no pollution, no trash in our oceans, no plastic overload. What if we weren’t discriminated for who we are, or what we choose to do in our lives. We wouldn’t be discriminated for religion, race, gender, age, or who we love. People would finally vote for women. Nobody would care about who people ended up loving, cause love as a whole is one thing. We have to scrunch ourselves inside this tiny box and tell ourselves that we need to love the opposite gender, and when we finally have the courage to jump out of the box, we’re discriminated. We tried so hard, and still people discriminate. Just look at what our world has become! We’ve gotten better, but we still haven’t thrown that little box of expectations out the window. Still, people try to force us to love the same, still, people frown upon appearance, still, people get in arguments over religion. Just...think about it. What if we had that perfect world. We need to work towards that if humanity is going to thrive.


6 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 3, 2020 by JD2005
Agreed.
commented May 3, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
:)
+2 votes
answered Apr 6, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
I agree with you and really do wish that would happen with the most optimistic part of me, but with the realist side, I don't think that is going to happen anytime soon. People are too used to things like the way they are now, sure you can get a few people to try and be open-minded and such, but not everyone will be like that. There are too many people who are self absorbed and would refuse to change.
commented Apr 6, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Yeah :(
+4 votes
answered Apr 5, 2020 by 9EclairsOnATable (420 points)
Utopias can't work. Someone will always get greedy.

Sorry.
commented Apr 6, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
No, you’re right.
commented Apr 9, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,890 points)
Technically, a utopia is a fictional world, in which everything is perfect. Virtually anything can happen. So although utopias indefinitely won’t work in real life, in our heads they can and will.
+2 votes
answered Apr 5, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,890 points)
I agree! I would like to add, after the corona stuff is over, since so many people lost their jobs, it’s going to take a while for the economy to start back up, which might lead to another Great Depression.
commented Apr 5, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Nooo!
+2 votes
answered Apr 4, 2020 by human
Yes I totally agree! I think after covid-19 stops we are going to have to do some major social and political work to get the world back on track.
commented Apr 5, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Yeah
+2 votes
answered Apr 4, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
Sounds nice but I wouldn't like a woman president. I think my version of Utopia is where the Earth is more nature. Like I think my version of a Utopia is where we grow our own food instead of buying it from a super market, everyone. Simple things like that, even making our own clothes. It made sound hard, but it sounds happier that way. In my opinion, what would make a better political world would be to take away all the SJW's LOL. Anyways, I'm a very old fashioned person.
commented Apr 4, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Growing our own food would be nice. But why do you not want a woman president??
commented Apr 4, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
I think it's all a "vote for me because I'm a minority/oppressed" situation where voters have a tendency to vote for a elector in hopes they can relate with said elector instead of them as an actual President.
commented Apr 4, 2020 by human
Yeah, a woman president would get done all the good stuff that a man (Trump) has failed to do in the last four years.
commented Apr 4, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
I don't think a woman would do any better just because she's a woman. If an option for a Hispanic woman to come up, I won't vote on her because she is in the same "ethnic" group as me and the same gender as me. I would vote for her because she would be a good president. So all the woman electors rn are hippies haha.
commented Apr 5, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,890 points)
I agree, but I think women and men could do an equal amount of work as president. I would also vote for someone who would make a good president. But, if the difference between a man and a women candidate is none, and they both seem good fits, I would probably go with the woman.
commented Apr 5, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Yeah, same, Monkey
commented Apr 6, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
You are wrong about the "people would vote for a woman because she is in the minority" because what about Hilary VS Trump? And honestly, I do not care who is president as long as they do good stuff for everyone, I do not care their gender, race, sexuality, and any other minorities as long as they do their job well.
commented Apr 6, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
I agree, but once again my Tia and my mom both wanted her to win simply because she was woman, and so did many others have the same mindset despite knowing little about her motives. So I don't really care about if they are a minority, we could have white straight "cis" men getting elected for years to come and I wouldn't care as long as they are doing their job right.
commented Apr 7, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Wow. You don’t care that no women are getting elected in the whole history go America? Wow, just wow.
commented Apr 7, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
I really don't.
commented Apr 7, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
No, I don't care. If a female candidate comes along who will actually do good for this country, great, but if there is a better candidate, I would rather them be president. I would rather vote for a white, straight, cisgender, male candidate that will do the country some good rather than a black, bisexual, trans female candidate who won't.
commented Apr 8, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
I agree 100%!!
commented Apr 8, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
I agree, I wouldn’t just elect a woman just because she is a woman. I would look for who would be a better president. It’s very obvious this logic messed up at the 2016 election, though...
commented Apr 8, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
I am a Trump 2020 so it didn't mess up on my end.
commented Apr 8, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Why do you even like him? ! He’s building a wall between Mexico and the USA!! He’s also homophobic and racist! You’re fine with that?!
commented Apr 8, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
I'm 100% pro wall.
commented Apr 9, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
The wall is because of border security and and drug trafficking. The reason it is between Mexico and the US isn't racist, it is only because the border security is weak, unlike most other countries, or for example, the border between the US and Canada, which is quite strong. I never said I was fine with him being homophobic or racist or any of that. But to be fair no one is perfect, I don't agree with it, but it could be worse, he could be making laws and such that prohibit homosexuality and such. But nope, it's legal... in most states.
commented Apr 9, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
I agree Luna. I'm a Hispanic that was born in Central America and I'm for the wall. And I think Trump isn't homophobic either, he supports the community. Nor racist, since he made several speeches saying that racism is incredibly wrong and should not be accepted.
commented Apr 9, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Wait, you’re fine with the wall?! We don’t need a literal wall to have border security!
commented Apr 9, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Dude, trust me, he’s homo and racist.
commented Apr 9, 2020 by human
Trump is racist, he told coloured women in Congress to go back to where they came from! How is that not racist?!
commented Apr 9, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,890 points)
Guys, please! This is NOT what this post was about! It’s kind of hard when there are A BILLION COMMENTS to my answer!
commented Apr 9, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
*trying not to offend anybody while proving a point* Okay. If he is homo and/or racist, he isn't acting upon it, it's not like you need to be a white, straight person to live in America. And I'm not saying that comment isn't racist, it is, but again, it could be worse. And as for "we don't need a literal wall for border security" then what do you suggest instead of such? Hm? I hate politics, and I don't care for Trump, but there are a lot worse people who could have been president than someone building a wall and making virulent comments, it could have been Hitler's reincarnation in the form of another person, but guess what, it wasn't, and the world hasn't burned yet (well, at least not anywhere near America, Australia is a different story).
commented Apr 9, 2020 by im kanye (374,120 points)
Luna lol. But California has burned... but I've disowned California so that don't count.
commented Apr 9, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Luna, Trump isn’t a good President...he doesn’t make good decisions..
commented Apr 9, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
I didn't say he was or wasn't, I just think people mention and complain about him way too much. You know, this is one reason why I hate policitcs, it's worse than an unwinnable debate.
commented Apr 10, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
I totally agree with that.
commented Apr 10, 2020 by human
I totally support a woman president. If there were two candidates who I liked equally and one was a man and one was a woman, I would vote for the woman, but if I liked the man candidate better than the woman, I would vote for the man because I’m not going to give a woman who I don’t agree with my vote instead of a man I do agree with. I’m not of voting age and I don’t even have American citizenship so I can’t vote anyway lol.

The thing about American politics is that there are only two the major parties and then independent candidates so it’s like an ‘us’ vs ‘them’ war because realistically the independents aren’t gonna win the presidency any time soon.
commented Apr 11, 2020 by Pumpkin (705,150 points)
Plz Stop fighting. Everyone, Republican or Democrat, makes mistakes. We are all human :)
commented Apr 11, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Yasss. Exactly.
commented May 8, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (22,130 points)
Guys, PLEASE stop fighting over presidents! This is not what this post is about!
commented May 9, 2020 by Pumpkin (705,150 points)
I agree! But the fight was already stopped. So you didn't really need to comment...
commented May 9, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Mmhm
commented May 12, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (22,130 points)
Oops. LOL
commented Dec 24, 2020 by 500 iq (230 points)
I know this post is months old but the wall that he promised to build is such a racist and xenophobic idea. You can say that the was is supposed to keep drugs out, but the war on drugs was also a terrible idea that leads to the incarceration of many colored people. The CIA literally funded central American rebels by purchasing (I doubt the Kidsearch filter will let me say this word, look up the 15 most dangerous drugs in the world, and it is listed at number 10) and selling it to black communities. I know this sounds insane, but I'm not capping.
commented Dec 24, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (22,130 points)
It’s also to keep coyotes out of our country. They separate the kids because they want to make sure that the parents aren’t coyotes, and, by the way, Trump doesn’t put kids in cages. That was proven to be Obama. They actually have really nice rooms for the kids.

,
commented Dec 25, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)

Trump doesn’t put them in cages, but he takes them away from their parents. Trump has done so many things wrong. He wants to make abortion illegal, he’s racist, homophobic and wants to take away woman’s rights. Plus much more. He got COVID  and still didn’t wear a mask. He got COVID because he didn’t wear one. He thought COVID was a hoax created by democrats. He dismissed COVID, and literally suggested we pump lisol into our veins. At this point, trump supporters should be done with supporting him. He has done NOTHING for our country, and still wants 4 more years in office. He can’t accept that he lost. I’m sorry, but shutup please.

commented Dec 26, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (22,130 points)
The Lysol was a joke, for one. He takes kids away because he wants to make sure the adults aren’t coyotes.
commented Dec 26, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,890 points)
Let's stop now, guys. Believe whatever you want to believe. That's your business. It's fine to state your opinion, but don't force people into believing something one way or the other. It's not cool. Also, the election is OVER. Most of us are under 18, too, so...
commented Dec 26, 2020 by PrincessJelly (53,190 points)
Yeah, I doubt it was a joke. He shouldn’t even be joking anyway. Idc social workers can investigate the parents, and leave. If they find that one of the parents is a coyote, then the6 can do it. But there is absolutely no reason to take literally every child away. I’m sorry purple, I’m just speaking facts.
commented Dec 28, 2020 by Pumpkin (705,150 points)

We can do this on the private Kidznet Group

commented Dec 28, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (22,130 points)
How do you know you’re speaking facts if you only watch leftist news?
commented Dec 28, 2020 by Pumpkin (705,150 points)

stop it. You only watch right-wing news. Anyways, we will only continue this on the Kidznet Group