KidzTalk

100 names for Jesus

+9 votes
46 views
asked Apr 9 in Christian Club by KITTEN (618,220 points)
  • Advocate (1 John 2:1)
  • Almighty (Rev. 1:8; Mt. 28:18)
  • Alpha and Omega (Rev. 1:8; 22:13)
  • Amen (Rev. 3:14)
  • Apostle of our Profession (Heb. 3:1)
  • Atoning Sacrifice for our Sins (1 John 2:2)
  • Author of Life (Acts 3:15)
  • Author and Perfecter of our Faith (Heb. 12:2)
  • Author of Salvation (Heb. 2:10)
  • Beginning and End (Rev. 22:13)
  • Blessed and only Ruler (1 Tim. 6:15)
  • Bread of God (John 6:33)
  • Bread of Life (John 6:35; 6:48)
  • Capstone (Acts 4:11; 1 Pet. 2:7)
  • Chief Cornerstone (Eph. 2:20)
  • Chief Shepherd (1 Pet. 5:4)
  • Christ (1 John 2:22)
  • Creator (John 1:3)
  • Deliverer (Rom. 11:26)
  • Eternal Life (1 John 1:2; 5:20)
  • Everlasting Father (Isa. 9:6)
  • Gate (John 10:9)
  • Faithful and True (Rev. 19:11)
  • Faithful Witness (Rev. 1:5)
  • Faith and True Witness (Rev. 3:14)
  • First and Last (Rev. 1:17; 2:8; 22:13)
  • Firstborn From the Dead (Rev. 1:5)
  • God (John 1:1; 20:28; Heb. 1:8; Rom. 9:5; 2 Pet. 1:1;1 John 5:20; etc.)
  • Good Shepherd (John 10:11,14)
  • Great Shepherd (Heb. 13:20)
  • Great High Priest (Heb. 4:14)
  • Head of the Church (Eph. 1:22; 4:15; 5:23)
  • Heir of all things (Heb. 1:2)
  • High Priest (Heb. 2:17)
  • Holy and True (Rev. 3:7)
  • Holy One (Acts 3:14)
  • Hope (1 Tim. 1:1)
  • Hope of Glory (Col. 1:27)
  • Horn of Salvation (Luke 1:69)
  • I Am (John 8:58)
  • Image of God (2 Cor. 4:4)
  • King Eternal (1 Tim. 1:17)
  • King of Israel (John 1:49)
  • King of the Jews (Mt. 27:11)
  • King of kings (1 Tim 6:15; Rev. 19:16)
  • King of the Ages (Rev. 15:3)
  • Lamb (Rev. 13:8)
  • Lamb of God (John 1:29)
  • Lamb Without Blemish (1 Pet. 1:19)
  • Last Adam (1 Cor. 15:45)
  • Life (John 14:6; Col. 3:4)
  • Light of the World (John 8:12)
  • Lion of the Tribe of Judah (Rev. 5:5)
  • Living One (Rev. 1:18)
  • Living Stone (1 Pet. 2:4)
  • Lord (2 Pet. 2:20)
  • Lord of All (Acts 10:36)
  • Lord of Glory (1 Cor. 2:8)
  • Lord of lords (Rev. 19:16)
  • LORD [YHWH] our Righteousness (Jer. 23:6)
  • Man from Heaven (1 Cor. 15:48)
  • Mediator of the New Covenant (Heb. 9:15)
  • Mighty God (Isa. 9:6)
  • Morning Star (Rev. 22:16)
  • Offspring of David (Rev. 22:16)
  • Only Begotten Son of God (John 1:18; 1 John 4:9)
  • Our Great God and Savior (Titus 2:13)
  • Our Holiness (1 Cor. 1:30)
  • Our Husband (2 Cor. 11:2)
  • Our Protection (2 Thess. 3:3)
  • Our Redemption (1 Cor. 1:30)
  • Our Righteousness (1 Cor. 1:30)
  • Our Sacrificed Passover Lamb (1 Cor. 5:7)
  • Power of God (1 Cor. 1:24)
  • Precious Cornerstone (1 Pet. 2:6)
  • Prince of Peace (Isa. 9:6)
  • Prophet (Acts 3:22)
  • Resurrection and Life (John 11:25)
  • Righteous Branch (Jer. 23:5)
  • Righteous One (Acts 7:52; 1 John 2:1)
  • Rock (1 Cor. 10:4)
  • Root of David (Rev. 5:5; 22:16)
  • Ruler of God’s Creation (Rev. 3:14)
  • Ruler of the Kings of the Earth (Rev. 1:5)
  • Savior (Eph. 5:23; Titus 1:4; 3:6; 2 Pet. 2:20)
  • Son of David (Lk. 18:39)
  • Son of God (John 1:49; Heb. 4:14)
  • Son of Man (Mt. 8:20)
  • Son of the Most High God (Lk. 1:32)
  • Source of Eternal Salvation for all who obey him (Heb. 5:9)
  • The One Mediator (1 Tim. 2:5)
  • The Stone the builders rejected (Acts 4:11)
  • True Bread (John 6:32)
  • True Light (John 1:9)
  • True Vine (John 15:1)
  • Truth (John 1:14; 14:6)
  • Way (John 14:6)
  • Wisdom of God (1 Cor. 1:24)
  • Wonderful Counselor (Isa. 9:6)
  • Word (John 1:1)
  • Word of God (Rev. 19:13)


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 9 by im kanye (371,470 points)
selected Apr 9 by KITTEN
 
Best answer
Thank you for posting this!
+2 votes
answered Apr 15 by Hermionepuppy (5,480 points)
I am a christian and my dad is a pastor and my mom is a bibical counsler my brother wants to be a pastor. so I like that you are willing to share your faith with others
+2 votes
answered Apr 9 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)
This is great. Even if it is some names a think of God more. But they are one.
+2 votes
answered Apr 9 by forgxtten_chiLd (47,700 points)

YAY yay

commented Apr 15 by Hermionepuppy (5,480 points)
wow