KidzTalk

The Ken, Prologue

+5 votes
40 views
asked Apr 12 in Fiction by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
edited Apr 13 by Lemony The Bean
Hi, y’all! I’m starting my new furry story, called The Ken. It’s about Lemi and I, and how our lives intercept. I won’t spoil anymore, let’s get right to the story!

Chapter 1

The sun was setting low on the horizon, somewhere on a little speck of an island in Hawaii. A manokit, shades of blue with accents that looked like wood, sat waist-deep in the sparkling-blue water, and beside him sat a delicate, peach-and-grey, sakura printed kitsune. As the unseen fireflies of love flitted about them, enveloping them in a mist that made everything feel lovely, neither of them know that the words they were about to say would change the lives of two creatures permanently. Creatures from different worlds, different types, different cultures- bonded strangely through the fabric of time and dimension... Piercing the silence came the words- first from the manokit- “I love you, Kyrrie.” and the reply that resonated through the air, turning the clouds pink with the passion inside... “I feel the same way, Olu’Kai.” as if to emphasize the sheer power of what they had just said, a shaft of bokeh light came to rest where the tips of their paws touched, under the blue water, covered in white sand. The light pulsed there, growing brighter and brighter into a climax of a blinding flash. The world was without vision for a moment, and in that silence of whiteness, everything whispered... “ken.”


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 13 by im kanye (373,050 points)
selected Apr 14 by Lemony The Bean
 
Best answer
Love it! You can keep them as long as you want
+1 vote
answered Apr 13 by Lemony The Bean (114,310 points)
do you think I should make the chapters a little longer? This one was basically just a prologue.