KidzTalk

Dear world...

+6 votes
81 views
asked Apr 18 in LGBTQIA Club by human

Here is a letter I wrote. I would like you to read it.

Dear world...

Some of you are straight, some of you are gay, some of you are something else. Some of you are cis, some of you are trans, some of you are something else. We’re all awesome, we’re all different.

I guess what I’m trying to say is... whatever your views on LGBT+ rights, I love you all. I may not agree with your opinion and I may hate your guts for that opinion, but I still love you as a person. You are more than one opinion, and I appreciate your existence because the world simply wouldn’t be the same without you. 

So whether you want to lock up all the gays or sing “I’M A RAINBOW!” from the rooftops, please don’t hate each other. I don’t hate you. (Unless you believe that all LGBT+ people should be legally executed. That’s really not okay. I still love you as a person, but believing that is really not okay. Like, at all.)

To all the homophobes, I say: I don’t forgive your opinions, but I accept that everyone has a right to have a viewpoint. I’m not gonna hunt you down and kill you. I’m just going to disagree and let it be. The world has much bigger stuff to deal with than 1 out of 7.5 billion people having a little bit of a problem with love.

I celebrate your right to disagree with me, but please don’t attack us with your words. Just because our straight-ness or cis-ness is erased doesn’t mean our feelings got erased too. We get hurt. Disagree all you like, but don’t be mean.

As an IRL-mostly-closeted bi girl, I just want to say to the world: be kind, be a friend, have a nice life, do what you love, love who you love, wear what you want, be who you are. By all means make up your mind about anything you want, but to quote Phoebe Buffay, “don’t hate, you don’t want to put that out into the universe.”

Thanks for reading this. It makes me happy that I’ve touched the minds of someone, somewhere, even if they don’t give a monkey’s uncle about anything I’ve said.

I know LGBT+ rights are a really controversial topic on here and I’m definitely not going to force my opinions on anyone. Please don’t answer this with any of your personal opinions. I’m not willing for another fight to happen. Just say that you like this post (if you did) or you don’t (if you didn’t), or don’t say anything at all (if you don’t give a monkey’s uncle, or can’t be bothered).



7 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26 by ausgirl0302s (1,550 points)
That was so beautiful because I have been questioning my sexuality. I feel like I don't know because I have grown up in a very straight household. So I like to call myself bi but my sister is like "your not bi why would you say that". I just don't think she understands and I find it weird bc I told my best friends and they acted a bit strange for a couple of days after. I think they have forgotten now. But I totally green with you in that the world should just get along. If everyone just treated each other equally then it would make life easier. I don't think the phrase 'God said Adam and Eve, not Adam and Steve' is fair at all bc what God really said was Love one another as you would love yourself.

Amen
commented May 27 by human

Yeah I don’t get the “Adam and Eve, not Adam and Steve” thing at all. I put a bi twist on it, it’s Adam and Eve not Adam or Eve XD

0 votes
answered May 16 by C.Clay (20,700 points)
That was a beautiful post! Thankyou, human!
0 votes
answered May 16 by I am human
Crys* that was so *crys more* beautiful also I’m straight
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by Jabber (26,590 points)
Wow that gave me hope, I AM MADE OF RAINBOWS!!!!!
commented Apr 21 by human
same lol! thanks :)
0 votes
answered Apr 19 by CoralSophie08 (21,580 points)

I am definitely the type of person who is literally MADE OF RAINBOWS!!! omgomg 

But seriously, this post is amazing. You are an amazing person, I can tell.

commented Apr 20 by human
thanks :)
0 votes
answered Apr 19 by im kanye (372,140 points)
im a monkey that flies on an umbrella wbm
0 votes
answered Apr 18 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,370 points)
I like this post.
commented Apr 19 by human
Thanks :)
commented May 17 by DorkyCCP
That was beautiful