KidzTalk

94,175,695 – 23,388,328

+6 votes
67 views
asked Oct 19, 2015 in Math by jazzlinny (38,060 points)
Please answer.


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by Lexie
selected Nov 10, 2015 by jazzlinny
 
Best answer
Dear blossom364,

Subtracting large numbers (especially with millions) such as billions, millions, thousands, etc. can be difficult especially if you are JUST learning about it.

You should just remember basic subtraction skills and use that for each individual digit.

If you run into a number that cannot ever mathematically be subtracted (unless you count -negative numbers), all you do is add a 1 next to that number and take -1 from the number to the left of it.

    94,175,695                                                                                        -  23,388,328                                                                                         ---------------------                                                                                                       

Take the 5 - 8 and make it a 15. Take -1 from the 9 beside it. 15-8=7. 8-2=6. 6-3=3. So far we have 763. Keep on doing this.

(Moving on)

5 - 8 is mathematically impossible, so make it a 15 (once again!) and take -1 from the 7 beside it. 15-8=7, etc.

The answer is 70,787,367.

I hope I helped!
0 votes
answered Feb 12 by PrincessKittens Left (203,200 points)

So umm... I used a calculator... But umm... The answer is 70,787,367 if i put in the numbers correctly...

commented Feb 12 by im kanye (372,930 points)
i love answering old questions that they problem dont need anymore too LOL
commented Feb 12 by PrincessKittens Left (203,200 points)
Lol yeah me too
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2016 by arkzo (424,180 points)
The answer is 70787367

Hope this helps
+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2015 by zippy (22,370 points)

70,787,367