KidzTalk

Embarrassed about your body?

+11 votes
334 views
asked Oct 20, 2015 in Health & Fitness by Lightbulb
i play basketball, and of course have to wear shorts. I am embarrassed about my legs though. What should I do?  I shave and all but I just am embarrassed .  I love basketball so I am not going to quit, but I really do need help.
commented Feb 26 by jj
Honestly it sucks to be a boy.


5 Answers

+5 votes
answered Aug 2, 2016 by Ecalabucci271
Keep going! Don't worry about how you look.Be proud of your body.

 

                                                                               Your writer,

                                                                                       Ecalabucci
+7 votes
answered Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Don't hate your body, girl! Its beautiful and perfect! Dont care what others say and think- they may be just as uncomfortable with their body as you are! Your body is unique for you and you alone- and if other people hate on your body, WHO CARES? You should be proud and amazed by your body.

Hope this helps!
+5 votes
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,800 points)
People think about you way less than you think they do, so it doesn't matter what you look like. It's good that you aren't quitting basketball though!
+6 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by GymnastPower (36,820 points)
edited Oct 28, 2016 by GymnastPower
I'm a gymnast, and I have huge thighs. I'm embarrassed at meets, because our leotards show all of our legs. I learned that no one is caring about my legs, they are looking at my skills
commented Oct 23, 2015 by rae (87,230 points)
Exactly y'all. Ever thought of consulting a parent? Just sayin'...could help....maybee.
commented Oct 29, 2015 by rae (87,230 points)
Yes, it would help to talk to a parent or someone special in your life about it.
commented Oct 25, 2016 by -Moonlight- (64,440 points)
I was gymnastics too and I was embarrassed too because of my thyes
+3 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by purple123pony (670 points)

it is because of stupid rude people