KidzTalk

What is 30 divided by 10

+6 votes
215 views
asked Apr 22, 2020 in Homework Help by mathmeter0
hi guys im learning from home and dont know this answer!
commented May 21, 2020 by Silkymoonstar
Its 3


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 17 by Eloquent is not logged on
10x3=30

30/10=3
+1 vote
answered Oct 11, 2020 by #softballstar25
Seriously?! Its 3 obviously. You just say " How many times can I multiply 3 to get thirty?". Or just do it how I do it in 7th grade, just look at it and say " It's 30." And go on to the next problem.
commented Oct 25, 2020 by #softballstar25
Oops, I meant three on the last quotation.
+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2020 by farmer girl

4?

commented Aug 24, 2020 by OllieMotionStudios
Nope, the answer is 3. I'm 9 years old so I would know.
+1 vote
answered Jul 29, 2020 by Unkown
Yes I agree it's 3
+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2020 by Kat
3 think of it like multiplication 10 times 3 is 30 so 30 divided by 10 is 3
commented Aug 24, 2020 by OllieMotionStudios
That is called doing the inverse. Here is doing the inverse. You do the inverse to check if it's correct.

 

1.       30÷10=?    You start off with an number question.

2.      30÷10=3    Answer the number question.

3.      Swap around the two end numbers(this only works with multiplication and division).      30÷10=3   =>   3÷10=30

4.   At the moment it doesn't look right, but once you change the x to ÷. 3x10=30

                                                 You did that.

 

Note: To type ÷ on a computer you have to hold alt and type 0247 on the number pad at the same time.
+1 vote
answered Apr 30, 2020 by anonymous

it´s 3 a-blank

 

0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2020 by Pumpkin (755,010 points)
3