KidzTalk

Google Meets: Part 2 (WARNING: I might rant)

+8 votes
67 views
asked Apr 28, 2020 in A Dose of Coral by ~Purple~ (32,660 points)
AHHHHH!

Stupid self-esteem.

So, I'm doing some stuff on my computer while I'm in a google meet, and I come back to the tab and realize everyone has been chatting me. I look at the chats, and they all are YELLING at me to turn off my mic! I felt SOO bad that I had distracted everyone. I told them so. Then, my old friend who now hates me (and vice versa), has to go and say: "It's okay, everyone makes mistakes." ARGHH!!!

Of course, my self talk is already through the roof in anxiety and hatred towards myself when it comes to schoolwork, so this didn't help AT ALL.

This girl who said that, let's call her.. Anna. Anna and I used to be the best of friends. Then I started not wanting to hang out with her a lot. So I slowly started hanging out with her less. Then she has to go and say I need to hang out with her more. The next year (beginning of 5th grade) she goes and accuses one of my friends and I of bullying  her that past year!

WE DIDN'T DO ANYTHING!!!

Bad day. Ugh.


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2020 by Frightingale (1,980 points)
So sorry
+2 votes
answered Apr 29, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (318,240 points)
That sucks