KidzTalk

How to dance

+7 votes
141 views
asked Oct 27, 2015 in How-To by Qbert (2,530 points)

i'm so bad at dancing please teach me wink



8 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2015 by Esmeralda
selected Oct 29, 2015 by Qbert
 
Best answer
It's not virtual. Get someone REAL to teach you. Qbert. Is that a name?
commented Oct 29, 2015 by Qbert (2,530 points)
it's my nickname
+1 vote
answered Jun 14, 2017 by arkzo (424,120 points)
you can watch YouTube vids on dancing
0 votes
answered Apr 30, 2016 by Dancer727
Dance is a form of art that involves expressing your emotions and moving your body. (Music is usually included, but not always.) There are tons of kinds of dance: Ballroom, Tap, Latin, Jazz, Lyrical, Contemporary, Hip Hop, and of course, Ballet. Improvisation is a technique that you will use a LOT in dance. To "improvise" , you have to:
1. Breath
2. Don't think
3. Move through your music*
4. Express your emotions
If you want to REALLY dance in front of audiences, take dance classes at a studio near you. I hope you enjoy dancing as much as I do!
*Sometimes music isn't needed for Improvisation.
0 votes
answered Apr 27, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (29,620 points)
You need to know how to dance? Well, you don't have to know how! Dancing is something that you make up. I am reading a book about a boy named Cole on an island in Alaska doing dances everyday around the fire about what animal he saw that day. He was making it all up, not thinking about it, just letting his emotions do it for him. You don't need to learn how to dance because dancing is something you don't think about and you just do it.

 

Cindy7872 AJ
0 votes
answered Apr 27, 2016 by ren

don't be shy always my friend tells , but my  idea is just to think you're well in dance  just go to you're room sing and dance then participate in any cultural programes

+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2016 by CJ
Drama

Action

Nimble

Choreography

Entertainment
0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2015 by mackenzie247 (280 points)
Just go to the beat of the music. Be creative. Not everyone has the same opinion about music or dancing.
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2015 by Qbert (2,530 points)
ok