KidzTalk

What is the rule about videos?

+5 votes
78 views
asked May 7, 2020 in Ask KidzSearch by ~Purple~ (32,600 points)
Hi Kidzsearch staff,

I was wondering if we are allowed to post videos, as long as it doesn't show face or anything personal. I just got this new kinetic sand that is really satisfying to watch, and I want to post a video of it.

I was asking this because I just haven't seen anyone post videos from their camera roll or files.

Thank you!

Monkeymad60


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 7, 2020 by im kanye (374,140 points)
I don't believe we post videos, however others have requested for non personal videos to be added in posts. Good idea, and maybe that'll be a new feature, but it might be hard. Idk much about it.
commented May 7, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,600 points)
Hoping they add it!
+2 votes
answered May 7, 2020 by Queeny (130,070 points)
We can't post videos directly from our devices unfortunately, you have to post it on another platform first then link it.

Really wish we could post vids though, I have some animations and speedpaints I really wanna share but I can't post them on YouTube or anything like that :/
commented May 7, 2020 by Autumn (31,540 points)
You could upload 'em on yt as unlisted. Then share the link here?
commented May 8, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (321,240 points)
You could post them on KidzTube?