KidzTalk

GIRLS ONLY (seriously boys, it’s about bras, you don’t want to know)

+6 votes
266 views
asked May 9, 2020 in Girls' Advice Column by human
Heyyy gals! This is not an official proper Sisterhood post as the blog is on hiatus for the moment, but I included the hashtags because you know whatever lol. This topic might make you uncomfortable, so if you haven’t hit puberty yet (or you’re a boy and you’ve clicked on this anyway despite the warning), click away!!! Seriously, you don’t want to know.

Today I did something I haven’t done in a long time... I didn’t wear a bra. (Disclaimer: I haven’t been ‘converted’ into a bra-less state of mind by today’s escapades. It hasn’t turned me into one of those hippie feminist lesbians that burn their bras and campaign ruthlessly for “boob freedom”. I’m not gonna tell you to stop wearing bras - heck, I’ll probably wake up and fling on my ordinary old bra as per usual.)

So we’ve got it clear, I’m not a hardcore feminist-hippie bra-blazing lesbian. Instead I’m a sort-of-hippie-feminist bisexual who will happily wear or not wear a bra. To be honest, it’s arrogant of me to be ranting about bras etc. when the only ones I own are greying cloth thingies that are basically just a tiny t-shirt. I’m nervous to even enter the Marks & Spencer’s lingerie department.

Anyway, I found it quite fun to not wear one. It was nice to feel free and not have a broken bra-strap buckle poking into my shoulder. It was quite odd as I’m used to having the support (admittedly there’s not much) that my sort-of-bras give me. I also discovered that when I was running I jiggled a bit (lol). It feels different, and it was quite nice to have a change from regular old bra-dom. I’m definitely not giving up bras completely, but I probably will not wear one all the time from now on.

I dare you to not wear a bra for a day, and see how you like it! Go on, I dare you! :)

PS. Amount of times I said “bra”: 14 XD
commented Oct 22, 2020 by anonymous
Lol ur like my twin lol


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2020 by -GEMHeart- (286,650 points)
I only wear mine when I go out places or when there is company, lol. My breasts r pretty small so no one really notices.
0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2020 by Pls stop
Did you read the kid in kids talk?!bruh
commented Nov 29, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,590 points)
Bruh.... some people need to know about this.
0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by Princess pug
I could never not wear a bra. My you knows are pretty big and I don't think my stepdad would like it if I'm not wearing one
commented Oct 20, 2020 by Pretty
Me too I don't think he would like it
0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2020 by Kat
I’m not one of those freaks either but when I’m staying home I don’t we’re a bra when I’m going somewhere I wear a bra so I pretty much do ur dare almost everyday
0 votes
answered May 9, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,650 points)
My parents would figure out if I didn't wear a bra, so no. I have forgotten to wear one a couple of times, and I get what you mean. I prefer to wear them though, mine are comfortable to me. Mine are similar to training bras, no padding or underwire stuff, they are just bigger than most training bra sizes go. Its more comforable for me to wear one, more "secure".
commented May 10, 2020 by human
I get what you mean!

Do Americans call them ‘training bras’? that’s weird. We just call them bras lol
commented May 10, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,650 points)
Training bras are like the first bras you get usually, no padding, no underwire, and they usually don't have cups sizes depending on the brand. Girls usually wear they at the start of puberty.
commented May 10, 2020 by human
I think those are the ones I wear even though I’m near the end of puberty, still not got round to buying a proper bra yet lol.
+1 vote
answered May 9, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,860 points)
Yeah. I'm probably not gonna try but maybe. I would jiggle alot. I usually wear sports bras. My breasts aren't fully developed but pretty far along.
+2 votes
answered May 9, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (121,180 points)
Haha, it’s nice that you’ve found freedom in not wearing a bra, lol. For me it’s just uncomfortable as I bounce around a lot without it, especially going up/down stairs as I normally wear a cup bra for support. and I get self-conscious without one, lol.
commented May 9, 2020 by im kanye (373,560 points)
same
commented May 9, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,650 points)
ikr? It's more comfortable for me with one on, otherwise it just feels weird.
commented May 10, 2020 by human
I do find it more comfortable with one on but sometimes I’m like “I don’t give a flying pig’s ear what anyone thinks, screw it” so I just don’t wear one lol. I found going downstairs hilarious yesterday though...

PS. Luna can I please use your word ‘flarf’? I love it :)
commented May 10, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,650 points)
You can use flarf as long as you mention it is my thing. It is kinda my catchphrase lol.
commented May 10, 2020 by human
Thanks :)