KidzTalk

What are the gayest stereotypes you can think of?

+4 votes
268 views
asked May 10, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by human
I’m trying to look/act more gay... my parents don’t know any lesbian/bisexual clothes or mannerisms so this is like my little in-joke. What are the gayest/most bisexual stereotypes you know? (Cuffed jeans, not sitting in a chair properly etc.)
commented Nov 12, 2020 by anonymous
Tucked shirts, discreet rainbows (not a stereotype just a way to be confident even if your not out) flannels, died hair, girl in red if that's not too obvious to your parents, fast walking, iced coffee, FROGS! (Or the more gay version of spelling, phrogs) attic salts whole vibe (I knew there was a reason I loved that store at first sight.) Cosplay, monster drinks,


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 11, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,580 points)
I don’t actually know any gay stereotypes. Is that a good thing? I guess you could try and dress more masculine. I could never bring myself to do that, of course, since I am the most feminine lesbian ever to walk the earth.
commented May 12, 2020 by human
Femme and butch is a big lesbian stereotype so I guess you’re femme? I am a sort of mix because I’m generally quite tomboyish but I love girly stuff too...
+2 votes
answered May 11, 2020 by Jabber (27,150 points)
I guess you could act, and dress more masculine
commented May 11, 2020 by human
I wear tomboyish stuff most of the time already lol
+2 votes
answered May 11, 2020 by LunaLight (133,430 points)
Read Hey I'm Gay on WebToon, it has a lot. Gay guys know fashion, guys guys are feminine and lesbians are masculine, all LGBTQ people have a good gaydar, the gay accent, lesbians have short nails and wear flannels *literally me but that I besides the point*, ect.
commented May 11, 2020 by human
I just discovered Hey I’m Gay thanks to you! I flarfing love it soooo much!! I literally cut my nails and wore a flannel shirt today lol! Coincidence? I think not..
commented May 12, 2020 by LunaLight (133,430 points)
IKR!? The dude is hilarious, a bit over-the-top, but it's perfect and so relatable.
commented May 13, 2020 by human
Talking of webcomics, have you seen Sarah’s Scribbles? It’s on Tapas.io by Sarah Andersen. Sarah’s straight but sometimes makes gay jokes and all her comics are so flipping relatable!!! I love it :)

PS. Thanks to you I’m now addicted to webcomics lol
commented May 14, 2020 by LunaLight (133,430 points)
I usually stick to WebToon. Is Tapas free? Do you need an account to read?
commented Jul 25, 2020 by human
Woah just realising two months later I forgot to answer XD you probably won’t even see this but yup, Tapas is free, and you can read online without an account :)
+2 votes
answered May 10, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)

I've heard gay people dress masculine with baggy clothes. That's a sterio type and it doesn't necessary reflect what I believe.

commented May 11, 2020 by human
*checks off imaginary gay list* I wear a lot of clothes that some people would call weird... most people call them high fashion XD
commented May 11, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
We don’t where weird clothes. Where’d you hear that?
commented May 11, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Lol XD
commented May 11, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
It's just a sterio type and I.don't agree with them.
commented May 13, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
Kk
commented May 13, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
Next time please read my answer over better thanks.
commented May 14, 2020 by PrincessJelly (54,020 points)
I’m sorry. I rlly shouldn't jump to conclusions to fast.
+3 votes
answered May 10, 2020 by forgxtten (53,440 points)
baggy clothes, playing sports, short hair, idk any more lol but u could draw rainbows on ur hands
commented May 11, 2020 by human
yep, I got a ton of baggy clothes

yep, I play sports (not sport-crazy like some other girls though)

nope, I got quite long hair but I sometimes put it in a beanie so it looks short

yep, I draw on my hands loads so it’ll blend in but also stand out perfectly :)
commented Apr 29 by Thalia
That is not a gay stereotype ,rainbows on your hand, yes. But not the other three
+3 votes
answered May 10, 2020 by im kanye (374,590 points)
Camp accent. I usually think most every Californian male is gay, it's their accents.
commented May 11, 2020 by human
I have a Northern Irish accent because I live there (look it up on KidzTube if you don’t know what it sounds like) people will think I’ve gone crazy if I start talking all California-ish! maybe I’ll try to work out a camp Belfast accent XD
commented May 11, 2020 by im kanye (374,590 points)
Wait no it doesn't work on girls, it makes you sound super straight on a girl. If you are a guy it works. It makes you sound like one of those Californian blond girls who have orange skin and fan over Leonardo something something
commented May 12, 2020 by human
I tried it (in private) with my accent, it was hilarious! It didn’t sound gay in the slightest, just sounded kinda drunk lol