KidzTalk

KidzArt Poll [poll]

+9 votes
210 views
asked May 13, 2020 in KidzArt by kidzsearch (146,700 points)

Would you be interested in selling your Artwork or Crafts on KidzArt? You can set the price and we would handle all the billing and shipping for you. Your personal information would be kept private from the buyer.

Choices:
Yes (13 votes, 76%)
No (1 vote, 6%)
Maybe (3 votes, 18%)
commented May 14, 2020 by pumpkin (672,590 points)
is digital art also allowed?
commented May 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (146,700 points)
Yes.
commented May 14, 2020 by CSeriestechhero (190 points)
Selling art? uhh...

That's pretty odd.

I like to make graphic designs such as material UI based wallpapers. Drawing isn't easy, and I can get bored over time.

Are you guys ok with wallpapers and stuff?

That's art, right?
commented May 15, 2020 by nwilliams4459
hi i love art and it's fun, but i don't know about selling it.


14 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 30, 2020 by -GEMHeart- (285,810 points)
Wow yes! My parents said they’d be fine with me doing this. Seems great!
commented May 31, 2020 by kidzsearch (146,700 points)
We would be thrilled to sell and promote your great art!
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2020 by ~Purple~ (28,450 points)
I think it's good we have to ask our parents before we sell our art online. It may also be good for families without a lot of money, and their children want to sell their art. Excellent idea, kidzsearch!
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2020 by im kanye (373,560 points)
( This is a q from GemHeart, she asked me to ask yall)

Q From GemHeart: is it request or premade art?
commented May 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (146,700 points)
Both will be available. We hope she considers joining.
0 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by pumpkin (672,590 points)
Fine, I guess I approve. It would be nice to showcase my art :)
+2 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by Jabber (26,620 points)
Wow that's a great idea, that would be really fun!
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2020 by im kanye (373,560 points)
awesome idea! I don't make art really anymore but that sounds cool :D
+2 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by Queeny (128,980 points)
That sounds so cool, I'm definitely interested! :0
+2 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by jellyfishlover (42,180 points)
This is a rlly cool idea!!!
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2020 by Ada4 (11,030 points)

Kidzsearch, so I'm checking if this is correct on KidzArt, if we buy someone's art, we pay money from our parents credit cards and that person who had the art gets the money? Also, will the art be shipped to us from the address we put in? And, you guys will ship it to us? Another question do our parents pay the money, like with a credit card because I don't have a credit card, or will we pay with cash when you guys ship the art? Oh and yeah, do we need an account, I'm pretty sure we have to put our parent's email address in, right?

asked May 14, 2020 in KidzArt by Ada4 (11,030 points) Explain please
commented May 14, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,570 points)
I’m pretty sure all the currency will be digital, as well as art trade, nothing physical that needs to be shipped or real money.
commented May 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (146,700 points)
Your parent/guardian will be need to approve your KidzArt account.  It will be similar to other features on KidzSearch, like this forum.

When a customer purchases your art, you would ship it to us. However, if it is just digital, you can upload it. There may be options for the customer to have your digital art printed and framed when they order it for an extra fee. There will be some processing fees that have not yet been finalized.

Trading art has not yet been developed. It is an option for the future. You must be an adult to purchase something using a credit card or Paypal. It is just like buying something on Amazon.
+2 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by human
Yes yes yes!!! Will people without accounts be able to use KidzArt? (I might get an account soon though...) I draw weird comics :P
commented May 14, 2020 by im kanye (373,560 points)
I don't think so because on KN you have to have an account.
commented May 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (146,700 points)
An account is required.