KidzTalk

I am jealous...of the wrong person!

+4 votes
73 views
asked May 14, 2020 in Girls' Advice Column by I am so over being jealous
I hqve a big problem...I am jealous of my best friend! And I love her to death and she says I am beautiful and that i shouldn't care but deep down I want to look and be like her. She's blond,average height, athletic and just overall pretty. I am brunette ( brown haired ) , pale eyed, tall and skinny. She has heaps of friends and I guess I do to but she is friends with..you know..guys. The only thing I have on her is that I am in the academic extension class ( for all you americans, thats an overall honors class ) and she doesnt do to well on school. But I would rather be like her than be smart. Its starting to ruin my side of the friendship and I would love some tips on how to make this jealousy stop.


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 14, 2020 by Maddy
It’s okay to be a little jealous sometimes. But, you be you, and you should never feel like you need to change yourself. If you do feel like this, tell a guidance counselor or a trusted parent/guardian.
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (320,940 points)
Just accept it. This seems like one of those average, I'm jealous of the popular kids. Well, I have had to deal with this for along time. I am alot like you from what you described. But, the people that are "popular" hate me. So, consider yourself lucky. If this helps, from your describtion, you sound like you are probably way prettier than you think.