KidzTalk

KidzArt will be cool..but

+6 votes
113 views
asked May 14, 2020 in KidzArt by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

Kidzsearch, I feel like this whole KidzArt thing is a BRILLIANT idea! Like a Pintrest or an Amazon for kids, but I'm not sure I understand the whole thing, do we have to pay online with credit cards? I know you have written tons of posts about KidzArt but can you write like a huge guide and answer below, I'm going to mark this as a "email me" post so I will see your answer right away, I'm so excited for KidzArt, and the KidzArt category in KT, is that new?



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (168,220 points)
 
Best answer
This section of KidzTalk (KidzArt) will be used to help support the KidzArt project. Here is a basic outline of how it will work.

1.) You upload a picture of your art/crafts to your registered account.

2.) You set a price for the item.

3.) We market it for you on KidzSearch.  

4.) When an item is ordered we will send you an email with instructions on how to send it to us, or how to upload it if it is digital. Once we receive it, we ship it to the customer and bill them. You (parent/guardian) will get paid after it is received.
commented May 14, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,250 points)
I like that idea! Do you think we could have two forms of currency, like irl money and points of some sort, for those of us who are broke? lol
commented May 14, 2020 by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)
Kidzsearch my only other question is if I am the one who wants to buy the art how will our parents pay for it?
commented May 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (168,220 points)
It is possible, but also up to the seller. The first version will just be regular payment.
commented May 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (168,220 points)
You would have to ask an adult to pay for you with a credit card/paypal. We can't accept cash payments.
commented May 14, 2020 by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

For security if a kid steals their parents phone for PayPal or their wallet for a credit card, I think you should have some questions about basic info that only a parent should know? It’s safer, because kids are using this, not adults. Toddlers could get confused by the name KIDZart. There should be some type of security, in case someone gets hacked or a parent gets their wallet stolen. 

+1 vote
answered May 14, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)
yeah, you can sell your art there. But it might take a while for the kidzsearch people to develop it.
0 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,250 points)
I’m fairly sure that all the currency/ art trade would be digital. Think- like Amino coins, or Points or something like that :)