KidzTalk

KidzArt Security

+7 votes
75 views
asked May 14, 2020 in KidzArt by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

I think you have seen this comment like this in one of my KT posts but I’m just reusing it so other kids can see. There should be some kind of security on KidzArt, a random stranger can hack someone and take their money. Once my dad bought something on a website and all he got shipped was a piece of paper saying that the website was spam. Kidzsearch obviously won’t be spam but someone could do something. Also what if a kid steals their parents credit card or their phone (in case they want to pay with PayPal) and don’t ask their parents permission that they want to buy art? There could be some little kid using KidzArt and stealing  their parents money. You should ask the kids basic info that only parents should know before they buy something. On the page with the questions about basic info, say that you need a parent first. The basic info questions should be something that ONLY adults know. Security is super important.

 



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 15, 2020 by kidzsearch (168,220 points)
We appreciate the feedback and will make sure that all purchases are done with the highest security. Kids will be submitting their art. Our thinking is that adults will be the main buyers, like to decorate a room, or buy things for their kids. Of course kids can always ask an adult to buy something for them, just like they do in a toy store.

We will try to integrate features that don't involve buying/selling, like featuring artists and their work. It will be an evolving project. You will not be required to sell or buy anything to be part of the KidzArt community.
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2020 by Queeny (130,590 points)
I mean, what would the questions be? It's not like adults have this secret code they all know. And, hopefully KA won't just be about buying/selling, some people (like me) don't have a personal bank account, and if I ever even think about asking for my mom's credit card info she'd spank me with a belt. So, I hope sharing credit card info won't be necessary.
commented May 15, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,740 points)
I think my mom would do the same if I asked.