KidzTalk

Girls Only! (Why do I feel so naive?)

+6 votes
230 views
asked May 17, 2020 in Personal by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

I keep having this weird feeling that I’m so dumb that I’m not meant to be born, everyone keeps saying I’m too naive and stupid and I act like I’m 2 years old. My friend Sara, she has no sense of humor, I try to have fun with her and she cares about every small mistake I make. She thinks boys are too stupid and I have a few friends that are boys ( no boyfriends) and she blames me. I’ve never seen her smile. She talks about the negative things in the world and she’s always getting mad at me. Since then I feel so stupid. Other kids are like that too. I even felt dumb before I met these people. I am kinda clumsy but I do that not to be weird. One of my friends left the group chat because I was funny. She said I’m too weird to be around her. My other friend Clara, forget about her, she didn’t let me be friends with her! I’m not too clumsy, and in these days I’m trying to get my head off of quarantine,  I’m not trying to be naive. That word makes my skull break so I try not to use it anymore. My teachers love me (expect for a few) but my friends hate me. That’s a sign that it’s not my fault, so is it my fault, am I too weird, and has this ever happened to you?

 

 

 

 

 

commented Jan 15 by somebody...

don't worry just is the star of your life and btw don't listen to her.in_love



5 Answers

0 votes
answered May 11 by Gengar11
you need a better friend just sayin' and also dont let that get you down
0 votes
answered Sep 5, 2020 by Lovewillruletheworld
Sarah is NOT a good friend. Let go of her maybe you can find a better friend. And what she said is Dumb. She only sounds like a big bully! Tell her to stop.  I’m sure what she said is not true. I have a friend, I will refer to her has sprinkle. Well sprinkle was an on and off friend and sounds like Sarah. Then I found a better friend. I will refer to her  as pinky well pinky supports me, laughs with me and makes jokes with me! And she’s nice to me.

 

I hope this advice helps! I felt the same way you did.
0 votes
answered Sep 4, 2020 by LewieTheLamborghini (23,410 points)
You deserve WAY better friends than that!
commented Oct 1, 2020 by Strawberries
AGREED
+1 vote
answered May 17, 2020 by LunaLight (133,620 points)
First off, i think you deserve better friends than that. Second, all of that usually comes with just having a more child-like attitude, which is no where near a bad thing. Irl I am like that too, and I have lost friends because of it before but those were also toxic people I did not need to have in my life. If they treat you like that, just be careful. I'm not gonna tell you who you should be friends with because that is something only you can decide, but I would be careful about trusting them, and personally I would find some more friends.
+1 vote
answered May 17, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,250 points)
Yes, I get that feeling a lot. Being the youngest of my grade, it’s easy to get pegged as “immature”, not to mention the fact that i don’t have social media or safari, so I never know what’s “in”, AND my ADHD makes me seem hyper, overly optimistic and bouncy, therefore also making me seem younger. I have protective parents and I am not allowed to go to sleepovers or watch PG-13 movies. Sometimes I end up feeling like an immature baby, but then I realize that this is just who I am and if my friends don’t like it then they don’t like me, and you don’t have to cut them out of your life entirely, just maybe try finding some new people and pushing the negative people off to the side.
commented May 23, 2020 by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

My parents are also pretty over protective. Everyone else makes fun of me because I can't do certain things.

commented May 23, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,250 points)
My advice is just to relate with them and say “yeah, it’s annoying that I can’t do “xyz thing”, but it’s out of my control. If I had it my way, I’d be able to do it.”