KidzTalk

The EVER INTERNET WEBSITE!

+4 votes
110 views
asked May 19, 2020 in Technology by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

Look at the first website, it's not much but it's cool.  The website went live on August 6, 1991. It was dedicated to information on the World Wide Web project and was made by Tim Berners-Lee. It ran on a NeXT computer at the European Organization for Nuclear Research, CERN. The first web page address was http://info.cern.ch/hypertext/WWW/TheProject.html. So it was an introduction to the World Wide Web, or the Internet. 

commented May 20, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)

The sound it makes when you press enter is ASMR

http://line-mode.cern.ch/www/hypertext/WWW/TheProject.html



3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21, 2020 by im kanye (374,680 points)
woooooowww amazing!
0 votes
answered May 21, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,480 points)
Cool!!!
+1 vote
answered May 19, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)
You spelled the title wrong.

And yes, this website is awesome.
commented May 20, 2020 by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

I know, Kitten, I was editing something and I just..you know.

commented May 20, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)
ok. Don't have to be so rude about it. Just letting you know...