KidzTalk

The EVER INTERNET WEBSITE!

+4 votes
47 views
asked May 19 in Technology by Ada4 (6,110 points)

Look at the first website, it's not much but it's cool.  The website went live on August 6, 1991. It was dedicated to information on the World Wide Web project and was made by Tim Berners-Lee. It ran on a NeXT computer at the European Organization for Nuclear Research, CERN. The first web page address was http://info.cern.ch/hypertext/WWW/TheProject.html. So it was an introduction to the World Wide Web, or the Internet. 

commented May 20 by KITTEN (607,920 points)

The sound it makes when you press enter is ASMR

http://line-mode.cern.ch/www/hypertext/WWW/TheProject.html



3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 21 by dragon knight (366,580 points)
woooooowww amazing!
0 votes
answered May 21 by lunalovegoodmolly (306,040 points)
Cool!!!
+1 vote
answered May 19 by KITTEN (607,920 points)
You spelled the title wrong.

And yes, this website is awesome.
commented May 20 by Ada4 (6,110 points)

I know, Kitten, I was editing something and I just..you know.

commented May 20 by KITTEN (607,920 points)
ok. Don't have to be so rude about it. Just letting you know...