KidzTalk

Am I depressed?

+6 votes
94 views
asked May 20, 2020 in Girls' Advice Column by *anonymous*
Ok here's my problem. Sometimes I just break down for no reason and start to cry. My heart always feels so heavy and I can't enjoy things like I used to. I am self-conscious about it so I never cry in front of anyone and once when I cried in front of my sister, she called me a wuss (yes she's older than me). I grew up in a really rough and tough household where no-one cries or shares feelings and when they do, its anger they show. I don't want to tell my parents I am feeling this way because I don't think they'd care tbh. At my school, you can go to a guidance counsellor without telling any adults except the counsellor herself, so I went there and she suggested some things. I tried them and tried them again but nothing works. I feel like I have this little stormcloud hanging over my head. I cant see a doctor because you need a parent for that so I can't know if I TRULY depressed. I would love your guys help. Have any of you been depressed and gotten through?


3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 20, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,890 points)
Well, I have the exact same problem. About a year ago, I began cutting myself, because it felt like if I told my parents how I was feeling they wouldn't care. I've stopped cutting now, but that was how I got a therapist (just a bit of background, PLEASE don't cut yourself for that reason). A couple weeks ago she gave me a test for depression, turns out I have it, as well as anxiety. I may have to go on medication, too. Anyway, none of the tools she gave me worked, which is why I'm going to get tested to see if I need medication.

You should definitely talk to someone about it, and it doesn't have to be your parents. You can always tell your guidance counselor some of the tools she's giving you aren't working very well, and you don't know what to do. You can also ask her if she could tell your parents, and remind them that she has a degree and thinks you are definitely feeling depressed and such (if she does). Adults tend to take other adults with actual degrees more seriously in some cases.

Hope this helped, sorry it's such a long answer.
+1 vote
answered May 20, 2020 by Hermionepuppy (5,930 points)
I get it these are hard times and I think you should take this to God
commented May 20, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,890 points)
What if they’re not religious?
commented May 21, 2020 by Hermionepuppy (5,930 points)
then I think that you still should confide in your parent or counsler
commented May 21, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,890 points)
I agree.
0 votes
answered May 20, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,720 points)
Hey there! I know what you are goin' through. My household is the same way and I would get called a cry-baby for crying too. As for asking if you are depressed, do you feel sad all of the time or disinterested, self-conscious about most things, suicidal? I recommend talking to someone, even if it is here online. Talking to someone in real life can help a lot too, maybe someone in your family or a close friend. If you have any creative outlets, music, art, sports, ect, those can help a lot too as a way to express yourself. I used to be depressed too and over the past year, I have gotten a lot better. Things that helped me were my mom, my friends here on KidzTalk and KidzNet, listening to music, drawing, ect. It gets better, I promise. *virtual hugs*