KidzTalk

what do you think of aussies?

+5 votes
123 views
asked May 20, 2020 in Random Posts by ausgirl0302
hi guys! I am just askin this because I have been thinking about this a lot. Like I think the rest of the world is great and all but some ppl have been sayin we look and sound weird. it's funny because the majority of us look like Americans.do you think we sound weird or do weird things? let me know cuz I'm curious.


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 21, 2020 by Nyan_pug
My best friend is Australian, and there’s niothing different Barbour her except for a slight accent. There’s not much of a difference. O, and btw, when I saw the title, I thought you meant Australian shepherds. (Which are actually from America)
commented Aug 3, 2020 by Nyan_pug
Sorry about the spelling! There was a glitch
0 votes
answered May 20, 2020 by Pumpkin (692,610 points)
I think you're just normal people.
+1 vote
answered May 20, 2020 by im kanye (373,980 points)
As a American-Panamanian, you guys seem lit. I mean, I'd like to go there but it wouldn't be my first option. My dad likes Australia a lot, though he either hasn't been there or doesn't go at all often. I've only even seen one Aussie irl and he was a Sheriff.
commented May 21, 2020 by ausgirl0302
I definitely recommend to come here especially if you like beaches. Not to brag but I ABSOLUTELY LOVE OUR BEACHES!! People are sayin they love our accent but once when I went to America they couldnt understand what we were sayin. I was laughin so hard! XD
commented May 21, 2020 by im kanye (373,980 points)
Ooo, I cannot understand how Californians speak. I literally can't understand a thing they are saying b/c im from AL and we speak super slow and church-like (what I call a church accent)
+1 vote
answered May 20, 2020 by ~Purple~ (32,680 points)
I don't think you talk weird or do weird things. Honestly, I really like aussies. I mean, I love your accent. And if people think you guys sound funny, then you tell them they sound weird to you!
+1 vote
answered May 20, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,450 points)
I think that y’all have a cool accent that I’m trying to learn, and y’all have some different names for stuff that’s funny/cool, too, like the ‘barby’ for the barbecue, or stuff like that.
commented May 20, 2020 by ausgirl0302
You know whats really funny? We dont actually say barby!! But we have a very relaxed, lazy language so we always shorten words. If you ever come here just a warning...maccas mean McDonald's. XD
commented May 21, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,450 points)
XD I’ve always wanted to visit, so I’ll remember that tip! Is it true that there are giant spiders there?!?
commented May 23, 2020 by ausgirl0302
The only time I have ever seen a giant spider was when I was in the shower but I have been living here for my whole life (12 years) and I've only seen one!
commented May 24, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,450 points)
Oh wow! That must’ve been scary. My friend used to visit there like a bunch when she was younger, she saw a couple giant spiders too. She says the best part was the koalas and the beaches.