KidzTalk

What is a pronoun?

+10 votes
233 views
asked Nov 4, 2015 in English by Lightbulb


8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 27, 2019 by kitten (639,240 points)
A pronoun can be used to replace a noun :)
+3 votes
answered Oct 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
A professional noun! =)
+3 votes
answered Oct 3, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)

Pronouns are used to replace nouns.

 

EXAMPLE: Alex ate a banana that made him tired,

+2 votes
answered Jul 7, 2016 by arkzo (424,180 points)
To replace a noun
+4 votes
answered Jul 3, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
ᗩ ᑭᖇOᖴEᔕᔕIOᑎᗩᒪ ᑎOᑌᑎ!
+3 votes
answered Jul 2, 2016 by Hi world it's me
A word to replace a noun
+3 votes
answered Nov 5, 2015 by jesus718 (280 points)
A pronoun is a noun that uses him, she, which, it, or that.
+4 votes
answered Nov 5, 2015 by zippy (22,370 points)
I like to think of it as a Pro Noun, or Professional Noun. It can do everything a noun does, but faster using a shorter word. Instead of saying,Christopher went to the market, I can use the pronoun "He". He went to the market. Get it?

The applies for she too, like She went to the market if it was a girl. Same with It. It is fun.

Here is a complete list of them. It is long, but if you know the rule you can figure out if a word is a pronoun really easily.

all
another
any
anybody
anyone
anything

both

each
each other
either
everybody
everyone
everything

few

he
her
hers
herself
him
himself
his

I
it
its
itself

little

many
me
mine
more
most
much
my
myself

neither
no one
nobody
none
nothing

one
one another
other
others
our
ours
ourselves

several
she
some
somebody
someone
something

that
their
theirs
them
themselves
these
they
this
those

us

we
what
whatever
which
whichever
who
whoever
whom
whomever
whose

you
your
yours
yourself
yourselves