KidzTalk

A Wrinkle in Time (The Movie) *rant warning*

+4 votes
77 views
asked May 23, 2020 in Movie / TV Reviews by LunaLight (106,640 points)

Disney... why must you ruin a perfectly good story?

Let's start the rant here and point out good and bad things about the movie-

Good-

  • The look of the movie and the visuals were awesome and very enjoyable.
  • The actors were perfect for their character, they presented the characters so well and could not have done a better job.
Bad-
  • They took out a major character which caused another character to be pushed to the sidelines.
  • The main point of the story and the message conveyed in it was absent, the movie had no meaning.
  • The movie was everywhere, the transitions were weak and can cause a person to be easily confused.
A Wrinkle In Time is one of my favorite books for the emotion and plot, but the movie that Disney hyped up so much was a major letdown. With the book, I could not put it down and with the movie I wanted to stay far away from it. In the movie, Aunt Beast was taken put of the story entirely, who whilst you may disagree, is a major character. And in doing so, it pushed Calvin to be unimportant to the point he might as well not be there, as he was supposed to be the communicator to Aunt Beast. As well, if the actors had not been as good fits, there would have been no emotion at all in the movie. There was no meaning or story moral either, it was just a flat explaination of events, and they couldn't even explain it well as it was everywhere and easily confusing. I loved the book but the adaption was horrid. I give the movie a 1/5. The only reason I even give it that instead of a 0 is because of the look of it and the actors, other than that, the movie was complete ****.movie 


8 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 23, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
edited May 24, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤
 
Best answer
Oml yasss! Wrinkle in time FREAKING SUCKED. My dad and I read the book before watching the movie and, boy, were we disappointed. We went to the movie theatre to see it and spent the drive back home ranting about it lel. We absolutely despised it.
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2020 by Nyan_pug
IKR!!!!!! I freakin was like, married to the book! The movie changed all my thoughts about the book. (Plus, the man w/ the red eyes was so creepy! Anyone w/ me on that??)
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2020 by Playme0
I agree. It's too much!
0 votes
answered May 26, 2020 by ausgirl0302s (1,870 points)
I loved the movie since I have never read the book so I didn't know the difference
commented May 29, 2020 by LunaLight (106,640 points)
You should read the book if you can.
0 votes
answered May 25, 2020 by ~Purple~ (27,900 points)
I agree with you COMPLETELY. Disney BUTCHERED the original plot, in my opinion. I'm almost nervous to watch their version of Artemis Fowl...
commented Jul 12, 2020 by Playm0

Love the Artemis fowl movierock!

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
Doesn't make me want to watch it. I watched Hercules last night. OMG it was soooo oooooooo different from the real story.
+2 votes
answered May 24, 2020 by forgxtten_chiLd (51,030 points)
IKR? I wanted to see it and I was actually excited because I was a big fan of the book. So when I saw the movie, I was really disappointed. I hate it when the movies are different from the books and I get mad at Disney a lot for ruining the books for me lol

except for like Alice in wonderland and Peter Pan. those were actually good Disney movies.

BUT SOME OF THE OTHERS-

 

sorry for ranting. I stopped bc it would go on for hours.
+2 votes
answered May 23, 2020 by im kanye (373,540 points)
True. Mulan sucks, Lion King, etc, etc!!! The remakes suck