KidzTalk

Motivation To Lose :(

+6 votes
161 views
asked May 24, 2020 in Lemony’s Slice by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
So, hi y’all.

It’s me Lemony. And as many of y’all know, I’m not exactly very happy with my weight right now. I’ve been down to around 104 but i just spring right back up, landing back where I started, thank god not more though.

I really need some motivation and tips, I’m determined to get to my goal by the end of June, so please can some people help me out?

I’ve gotten into this cycle of waking up every day saying I’m gonna lose that weight, eating a small breakfast, skipping midday snack, eating a normal lunch, but after that things just go downhill. I’ll normally binge like a ton of snacks, like a spoonful of peanut butter, a bag of sunchips, and a piece of toast or something like that, I really need to stop because I can just feel my thighs getting thicker.

I don’t really need any more people telling me “your not fat, you don’t need to lose weight”, y’all are so kind but I am sticking to this goal, please don’t try to change my mind.

Anything helps! Tips on what to eat, when to eat, how to get motivated to excersize, motivation, etc.
commented May 30, 2020 by anonymous

I recommend eating a half a cup of a healthy snack every 2 and a half hours and then having one cup of veggies and a piece of meat with it.



7 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 25, 2020 by ~Purple~ (27,180 points)
selected Jul 19, 2020 by Lemony The Bean
 
Best answer
I don't think a lot of people know this, but a lot of your weight is muscle, which you can't lose by eating less.

Maybe you should create a schedule of eat times. For a couple days, track what times you are actually hungry. Ignore the cravings that your taste buds are hungry for, just listen to your stomach. Then, arrange a schedule of eating times around the times you're hungry. Make sure to stop eating when you're full.

Hope this helped!
commented May 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
thank you!!! I’ll try those tips :)
commented Nov 13, 2020 by Autumn (22,430 points)

Thanks!! I'll try these too regular_smile

0 votes
answered May 25, 2020 by Myrtle

I get huge snack cravings that put on the pounds. What I discovered is that I get the same happiness eating just a small snack as a really big one. They say that after the first few bites your body gets about the same level of satisfaction (proven science fact). Eat cupcake and done vs

cupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcakecupcake

 

commented May 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
yeah, I’ll keep that in my head when I snack. :)
0 votes
answered May 25, 2020 by LunaLight (105,850 points)
1. HUN, YOU ARE HALF OF MY WEIGHT YOU SKINNY POTATO.

2. Your body knows how much to eat, don't stress it too much. But try slightly bigger meals for breakfast and lunch so that way you won't be hungry and binge-eat snacks. Again, your body knows how much to eat, if you don't get enough for main meals than it will eat more snacks.
commented May 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
Thanks Luna, lol a potato is my spirit food
0 votes
answered May 25, 2020 by pumpkin (669,240 points)
Weight is sometimes genetic and sometimes lifestyle. I'm 5.5 feet tall and 95 pounds now... I'm gaining weight but I'm 14 years old so I'm still light for my age. I just exercise every day. I run, bike, walk, etc. Try going on 5 mile runs every week and then do more. That might help. Contact a doctor for more ideas.
commented May 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
5 miles is a bit of a stretch for me, I’m more short-distance as things go, so I’m thinking maybe 1 mile a day 5 times a week? Thanks for the tips!!!
commented May 25, 2020 by pumpkin (669,240 points)
okay. But you should work up to 5 miles if you want to lose serious weight. (I'm not implying you're fat) :)
commented May 26, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
went on a 2 mile walk/run today! :)
+1 vote
answered May 25, 2020 by ausgirl0302s (1,870 points)
Okay here's my advice. I used to be 104 pounds now I am 92. I know that sounds anorexic or something but I am very happy with my weight. What I did was not focus on the food, focus on the fitness. The foods your eating don't sound too bad so you can just utilize them to make you a body weight that makes you happy. I recommend you do an workout a week or something of the sort. Maybe just a run or walk could do the trick. I started off with a workout every 3 days and I had an app that helped me with ideas for workout. Now I'm obsessed and do it every night. Have a go because after a while its really fun! Hope this helped!
commented May 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
thanks for all the tips! Do you know the name of the app?
commented Jun 2, 2020 by ausgirl0302sbackup
Idk what the app name is my sister has it.XD
commented Jun 3, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
oh XD
+1 vote
answered May 24, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
Well, I think you have a really healthy weight (maybe to light even!) But its your decision and I respect it! So here are some tips

 

Jump rope! It's a super good way to lose weight in your leg/thigh area.

YouTube workouts! Look up Leg/Abs/Arm/etc workouts!

Run or bike! Just a lap around your neighborhood can work!
commented May 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
Thanks sm, KittyKat! I love jump roping, I think I’ll get back into it!
+2 votes
answered May 24, 2020 by im kanye (373,500 points)
You are the same weight as me so I cannot say much (I am sometimes 102, sometimes 108, I just randomly and quickly gain and lose rapidly.) If you are young and unhappy with your chubby look, when you get older the chub will go away. It is just baby fat and will go as you grow.
commented May 25, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (118,100 points)
Thank you, Knight! That actually reassured me a lot, though I am still gonna try to cut down on snacking because believe me, my family is not happy if I go through a box of Mini Nilla Wafers in like 3 days, lol
commented May 25, 2020 by im kanye (373,500 points)
Lol, I snack a lot too. And no problem!