KidzTalk

Home school for Covid-19 thoughts

+5 votes
76 views
asked May 26, 2020 in Shower Thoughts by anonymous

Almost everyone is doing homeschool right now. I would like to know if people are liking it. 

1 love it 

2 think it is ok 

3 think it is the worst. 

I would love to see your thoughts in the comments! 

I would also enjoy hearing what you have been doing that you like. 

Today my teacher asked us what we wanted to do for an end of year party ONLINE! I love being online but it seems crazy to think maybe everything will be online for a while (where I live.) 

Here are some tips for you to have a great Distance distance learning day:https://www.brainpop.com/english/studyandreadingskills/distancelearning/ 

Here is one more video on flatting the curve: https://www.brainpop.com/socialstudies/news/flatteningthecurve/

I hope this helps!

Feel free to post links to videos you have found helpful too! 

 



5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2020 by Jane
I hate it!
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2020 by Autumn (34,090 points)
I think it's okay.
+1 vote
answered May 26, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,390 points)
2-3

2 for academics

3 for socially
+1 vote
answered May 26, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (123,010 points)
I was somewhere in between “loved it” and “thought it was ok”, I loved that i can get up and move around, draw and fidget a lot because with my adhd it makes it easier for me to learn thtat way, but I really miss seeing my friends and teachers in person, and we didn’t get to do a lot of cool science labs.
+1 vote
answered May 26, 2020 by Queeny (130,330 points)
I've gone to an online school for over 7 years. It's OK, but when you've done it for as long as I have the novelty starts to wear off.
commented May 27, 2020 by Fifig2011

 “Qeeny”, 7 years is a long time! If you have any more tips for me would love to here them! wink_smile Let’s keep chatting. I would love to here more soon. “ Lemony The Bean” I agree, I miss my friends but it is nice to draw/take a break etc. 

I’d love to here back from you!