can you eat when you die ???

+5 votes
147 views
asked Nov 8, 2015 in Other by jessica p.

Okay.. This is a hard one but I think that when you die and go to heaven, you don't eat food. Your soul is the only thing up there so you can't actually eat. Hope this helps!wink



7 Answers

0 votes
No you cannot eat when you die . you will feel nothing when you die
answered Nov 8, 2015 by anonymous
0 votes

No, you can not eat when you die. There is no soul in the body to chew it up anyway. no

answered Nov 9, 2015 by Clay
0 votes
Nobody knows and it cannot be answered using science.
answered Nov 9, 2015 by whizkid (61,320 points)

you Will not  eat in heaven or when you die because of your own soulwinkwink

+1 vote
It can't be answered using Science, but it can be answered using the Bible. In heaven.

In the Bible, it says that Jesus will eat again with His followers, so that means that, yes, there is food in heaven.

It is very very difficult to know anything spiritual using only Science. If you don't have the Bible, you can't know alomost anything regarding "the afterlife"

And before you think that "the afterlife" is like reincarnation, when I say "the afterlife," I mean heaven or hell, not Another World or whatever.

If you have any questions, I would be happy to answer them.
answered Nov 9, 2015 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (6,960 points)
Well, no one can really answer, everyone has different beliefs, so, answer would vary. And no one can answer, even if you've been in acoma, your not fullyly dead
That actually to me is not true because I don't read the bible and stuff and I don't believe in that. I don't think you can eat after you die.
May GOD bless you and help you to face towards him and walk in his footsteps, light bulb.
I support hsgirl10
Amen I fully agree!
@Rosa 2436 thx!
yes, Amen. Thanks Rae
That is okay for you to have your own belief, and I know I am very avid when it comes to religious questions. Just know that if I say something that doesn't go with your religion, I am not trying to offend you.

If you ever wonder about Christianity, or have any questions, please, I would love to hear from you.

I am a Christian, and helping others is what we are called to do, along with teach others about Jesus.
there is only one answer. you either eat or you don't.
Amen, HSGirl! You go! I believe you don't eat food in the way you think, Jessica. But you will get to with Jesus in heaven!!!!
0 votes
Sorry I don't believe the afterlife
answered Feb 10, 2016 by rasta719 (7,020 points)
+1 vote
can you eat your own stomach and be full?
answered Feb 12, 2016 by Neanderthalic_Wiseman
0 votes
maybe in the afterlife.
answered Jun 27, 2017 by arKZo (323,080 points)