KidzTalk

KidzArt Question

+4 votes
71 views
asked May 31, 2020 in KidzArt by Ada4 (11,030 points)

Does the art we sell have to be ours? Like my mom and sister are both artists so am I allowed to sell their art with permission? 



2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2020 by Queeny (128,980 points)
I think the art needs to be from kids, if your mom (who is an adult and probably has years of expirience) were to sell her art, it would defeat the purpose of KidzArt. Also, selling someone else's art can get pretty complicated, as you need to give a large amount of the money earned to that person. You also need to always make sure you get permission from the artist, cuz I'm pretty sure it's illegal to sell someone's art without their consent.
+1 vote
answered May 31, 2020 by kidzsearch (146,700 points)
The art needs to be from kids, The art in your account could be from a brother, sister, or friend you know.