KidzTalk

Black Live Matter

+3 votes
89 views
asked Jun 3, 2020 in Debate by Ada4 (10,630 points)

No more racism!! I made a KN post, this has to stop!

commented Nov 30, 2020 by Lilly
Why don’t people all just work together and be nice to each other the world would be a way better place


4 Answers

0 votes
answered 3 days ago by Cowboy Guy

EVERYBODY! SERIOUSLY! JUST STOP IT ALREADY! Now, before you get any opinion of me, let me say this: Trump is the worst thing that has happened to our country, and I'm not racist (unlike my grandparents...). But here's the problem with all of this: Do you guys remember way back then when that Minnesota Police Officer killed the man he had arrested by crushing his windpipe with his knee? Well, as many of you already know, that was beyond unnecessary, mostly because the guy was already cuffed and couldn't really go anywhere.

The problem was that it was only this particular incident that prompted the public to react. What about all of the other times when officers just killed people and then laughed about it as they were literally dying? Eh? The public got mad at this (understandably), but took the assumption that the officer was just racist. Why sure, this might be true, but this was happening to white-skinned people, s well as African-Americans. I just wish that people would have noticed it before that.

As for the rioting and looting, it is inappropriate, but I understand why they are doing it. Nobody will pay all that much attention to you if you're just standing there in a big crowd and holding signs. It's the burning down of buildings and the violence that people pay attention to. Of course, it still isn't right, but it makes a bit of sense.

commented 2 days ago by GymnasticsGirl11
YAS MY DUDE

WHOOP WHOOP! AMEN.
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2020 by Just a random Biden fan....
Yes I agree! I do not get why people just focus on the looting and rioting. Trump supporters are doing the same thing like protesting without mask and getting close together and bringing the virus back to their family which causes other people to be sick. Social media only focuses on the bad points of Blm and dont see how trump sends out people to make the protest not peaceful and pepper spray Minors fighting for their rights.
commented Dec 23, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,850 points)
Um, actually, social media focuses on bashing Trump.
commented Jan 4 by Ada4 (10,630 points)

I agree with your comment to my reply. I don’t believe that Trump was a good president, and this is just my opinion.

0 votes
answered Jun 8, 2020 by im kanye (373,520 points)

I think blm is not a good movement and doesn't help the black community one bit. It's is a selective black lives matter, when I say selective I mean any black life that was killed by a cop or white (despite if that black man was good or not.) It seems to have taken a wicked turn so I will not take a blind eye with my support. I have no pity for the looters or protesters, even the "peaceful". So many black lives from the event lost and has not gained justice. Before you know it, in defense, these murders will be called peaceful murders. Stop looting and stop the nonsense, anyone who continues to do this (looks at my half sister) is part of the black community's problems. Many people blindly support this group and then act like they were standing for it for ages and know whats going on, when in reality their part of them problem in the problem. Anyone want to debate this? Lol 

commented Dec 23, 2020 by WelshTerriersss (21,850 points)
Amen
+1 vote
answered Jun 4, 2020 by pumpkin (669,280 points)
Yes, it has to stop. But the looting has to stop too.
commented Jun 5, 2020 by Ada4 (10,630 points)

Yeah

commented Jun 7, 2020 by Kat
YES even though I’m white I will still stand up
commented Jun 7, 2020 by pumpkin (669,280 points)
Of course, but no one should loot
commented Jun 9, 2020 by human
Actually, the looting is mostly non-protesters taking advantage of the situation. My dad told me that some white supremacists are looting and burning stuff to make it look like the protesters did it.
commented Jun 9, 2020 by pumpkin (669,280 points)
I know.