KidzTalk

Are any of you confused about your religion or belief?

+11 votes
363 views
asked Nov 9, 2015 in Philosophy / Religion by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)
recategorized Nov 25, 2015 by whizkid

I understand if you are.

I'd love to help you and talk to you about it, if you'd let me.

I am a Christian, and I, of course, would love to guide you in your relationship with Jesus, but if you are of a different belief, including Islam, Catholic, or Jewish, and are still confused, hurt, scared, or doubtful, I would be very happy to help you understand anything.


I am not dissing any religion that you might have that is against Christianity, I just would love to be of help to you.

Of course, I do believe my religion is right, whole-heartedly, but I'd love to hear back from you in the comments down below.

Please work with me if I do not answer right away.

commented Feb 12, 2017 by Julia-Ann (1,490 points)
I am a Christian also. and I know that god is very pleased with how you are helping others with their beliefs. god bless you!


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 11, 2015 by rae (87,390 points)
selected Feb 22, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤
 
Best answer
may God bless you. I am learning about religions in school, so this is kind of a popular topic lately.
+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2015 by rasta719 (8,120 points)
I am a Christian  and there is a lot of things I am confused with my religion . So I tried to find a religion that would make sense to me . So I found two religions that made sense to me like Rastafarianism and Sikhism .So I converted to both of them . Rastafarianism is when you believe that the original land of eden and you believe that Halie Selassie . Sikhism is when you believe all gods are one.
asked Nov 23, 2015 in Philosophy / Religion by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)
retagged Feb 22, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤
What is Rastafarianism?
commented Nov 23, 2015 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)

By Christian do you mean that you believe in the Bible, Jesus Christ, Creation, and Heaven, or do you mean something else? Because if you are a Christian because your parents or family is, then you are not really a Christian. You have to believe with your own heart. You have to have faith in God in your own mind. If you are still confused, please tell me.

The thing is, I don't really understand what you mean by Rastafarianism. I understand the Sikhism, but I do want you to know that I disagree with it. Yes, there is only one true God, but no, not God, and others. Only God.

http://us-en.superbook.cbn.com/

http://www.bible.com/kids

Those websites/apps are pretty neat, but I'm not forcing you to use them. I just encourage you to check them out if you don't know what to believe.

And if you want to email me, just ask!! I'd love to help you!

commented Jul 5, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
Yo, HSGIRL 10. Your sort of saying that your accepting of all religions but you just said you disagreed with a religion. It's not my religion, but anyone who practices this religion (possibly rasta719) who reads your comment will be offended. It's bit upsetting. I don't expect you to respond but still...
commented Jul 6, 2016 by Hsgirl10 but not logged in
edited Jul 7, 2016
No its fine. I understand what you are saying and please don't take my response the wrong way. I am a Christian and I and other Christians  have been called to "Go into all the world and preach the gospel to all creation." That creation includes you. You are God's creation.

What I said in the description of this question was seemingly controversial, but notice I had a list of feelings and I quote:

confused, hurt, scared, or doubtful,

Those feelings could be caused and no offense, by following the wrong religion. So if anyone said they were any of these and of a different religion I would tell them what their religion is all about, then tell them about Christianity.

This was a way to minister for me.

I hope this makes sense.