KidzTalk

Ways to save the world?

+8 votes
108 views
asked Jun 11, 2020 in Do Your Part by Autumn (37,010 points)


Hey guys! So, we have to save the planet, right? Please tell me some simple ways to save the world from home. Of course, we cannot go outside at the moment. So we have to work from home. We all know our electronics and wall chargers still suck energy even when we're not using them. So, I'm unplugging everything I'm not directly using. And another thing I'm doing is, When I'm not using the computer I shut it down instead of leaving it in sleep mode. This way I'm saving a lot of energy over time. What are you guys doing to save the world? Please leave some suggestions below and I'll start working on them.



7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 11, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)
 
Best answer

Here's an essay that I wrote

How to save the earth

The earth is a jewel in space. From the lapping of the ocean waves to the deserts, full of surprises and full of beauty. From the arctic tundra to the Himalayan mountain range, Earth is perhaps the greatest planet in the universe. But our mother earth is under threat from, and from every angle. Tree cutters, Hunters, pollution, overpopulation, and global warming are monsters coming at earth from all sides. How can we save our mother of whom we have placed our reliance on for eons?

  Little things add up.
Little things add up in this world. If everyone picked up just one piece of litter, there would be over 300 million fewer pieces of trash that would otherwise go into our oceans, trash that would otherwise kill innocent animals, and get into our food. And if everyone picked up just 10 pieces of trash every day for a year, we would have saved billions and billions of tons of trash from corrupting our world.

Plant a tree
  Since 1800, we have cut own over 60% of our forests. We cut down 15 billion trees every year. By this rate, Projections estimate that the last tree will fall in 200 years. We cannot let this happen. One tree can absorb up to 48 pounds of carbon every year. Imagine if everyone planted just once tree. We would suck out over 336000000 pounds of carbon from the atmosphere and reduce the effects of global warming. Every Tree also pushes 200+ tons of water into the air during its lifetime. Without trees, the land would heat up and we would all perish.

Help The wolves
  Our little kidzsearch tradition is to spread awareness about wolves. But this applies to all animals. Originally the land was their home, and we took it from them without even saying thank you. Let’s say thanks to the animals and acknowledge their great role in the ecosystem of our planet. Post on the #HelpTheWolves group on kidznet.

Conclusion
You can do many things to help the earth. Of course, everyone in the world cannot plant a tree at the same time, but you can. Even one person can make a difference. Tell a friend and you can make double the impact. Our generation of kids are visionaries - we are the future, and it is our job to save mother earth.

commented Jun 12, 2020 by JD2005
Great job on the essay!
commented Jun 12, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)
thx
+1 vote
answered Jun 12, 2020 by anonymous
cool thanks!
+2 votes
answered Jun 12, 2020 by lypi123 (11,890 points)
One of my favorite easy things to do to help improve the world is a free online game called free rice. So it's a trivia game and every question you get right the sponsors donate 10 grains of rice to hungry people. You can also right chalk on your side walk. I had a idea to put up my Christmas lights and call them corona Christmas. Just keep your family happy. Remember that hope is not cancelled. Thank you for contributing to do your part. As the founder I am happy that you posted in do your part.
+2 votes
answered Jun 12, 2020 by Autumn (37,010 points)
Thx for the help. I'm gonna start with planting trees.
commented Jun 12, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)
awesome!

When my school was torn down to be rebuilt, I rescued ~ 30 tree saplings!
commented Jun 12, 2020 by C.Clay (23,390 points)
Good job, KITTEN
commented Jun 20, 2020 by Autumn (37,010 points)
wow! great job.
+2 votes
answered Jun 11, 2020 by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)
Thanks for the advice
+2 votes
answered Jun 11, 2020 by im kanye (374,680 points)
there's nothing we can do to stop the world ending. it's fundamental
+2 votes
answered Jun 11, 2020 by Honey_light
Use aluminum foil or beeswax paper to be rap things instead of cling wrap. Also if you are an Australian, you can recycle you bottles and get 10 cents for each one.
commented Jun 12, 2020 by C.Clay (23,390 points)
Only in some states though