KidzTalk

how do you make snickerdoodle cookies?

+10 votes
2,797 views
asked Mar 28, 2013 in How-To by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 28, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
 

Ingredients
For the topping:
3 tablespoons sugar
1/2 teaspoon cinnamon
For the cookie dough:
3 1/2 cups flour
1 tablespoon baking powder
2 teaspoons baking soda
1/4 teaspoon salt
1/4 teaspoon cinnamon
1 cup butter
2 cups sugar
2 eggs
1 tablespoon light corn syrup
2 1/2 teaspoons vanilla extract
Directions
In a small bowl, stir together the sugar and cinnamon and set aside.

To make the cookie dough, stir together the dry ingredients.

In a bowl with a paddle attachment, cream the butter. Add the sugar and continue to mix, then add the eggs, corn syrup, and vanilla, and mix thoroughly. Add the dry ingredients and mix until blended. Chill dough 1 hour if it's sticky or difficult to handle.

Preheat oven to 375 degrees F.

Roll balls of dough about the size of a walnut then roll them in the cinnamon sugar to coat. Place on an un-greased sheet pan 2 1/2 inches apart. Bake for 10 to 12 minutes until puffed up and the surface is slightly cracked. Let cool on the sheet pan a few minutes before removing to a wire rack to cool.

Read more at: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/gale-gand/snickerdoodles-recipe/index.html?oc=linkback

commented Mar 28, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
OMG! You just answered YOUR OWN QUESTION! Just for POINTS! Wow! I'm flagging that!
commented Jun 29, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
No what I did was answered my own question to tell everyone who viewed this question how to make snickerdoodles I do not want the most points I just want to have fun on this website.
0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
@mystic_beauty

You answered your own question.

So. who worries if they answer their own question. let's just forget about that