KidzTalk

Where was the Battle of Bunker Hill fought?

+11 votes
785 views
asked Mar 8, 2013 in History / Social Sci by jamesaly (720 points)

My teacher said it was not Bunker Hill.



5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
It was Breed's Hill, not Bunker. I learned that in prekindergarten
+1 vote
answered Oct 10, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
edited Oct 10, 2016 by Cow Boy
Charles Town. June 17, 1775

  Let me correct myself. The Battle of Bunker Hill was on Bunker Hill. Though that was the name given to the hill for it had a massive bunker. The name of the hill before the battle was Breeds Hill. Historic maps have labeled Breeds Hill as Bunker Hill. It is also the battle where the saying ''Dont shoot till you see the whites of their eyes'' came from. This saying was used to conserve ammo. The battle was a loss for the Patriots though the British suffered over 1,000 deaths. The sad thing is that legendary patriot Joseph Warren was one of the American casualties
commented Oct 10, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)

I suggest reading Rush Limbaugh's book Rush Revere. I have gotten alot of info from this. INCLUDING THE BATTLE OF BUNKER, AND BREEDS HILL!!!!!

0 votes
answered May 18, 2016 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Breeds hill
+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
I'm 100% sure it's Breeds Hill...

We learned this a looooong time ago.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2013 by jamesaly (720 points)
breeds hill in charlestown massachusets
commented Mar 20, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
I agree completely!