KidzTalk

how do we really know that energy lives forever

+5 votes
126 views
asked Nov 17, 2015 in Science by rasta719 (8,100 points)


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 18, 2015 by benji
selected Nov 19, 2015 by rasta719
 
Best answer
We can never prove energy lives forever, since it would take an experiment that lasts forever. However, over very long periods of time nobody has seen it vanish (it can change form, like going from solid to heat, etc.).
+1 vote
answered Jun 7, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (34,930 points)
that's intrestin
0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2015 by arkzo (423,840 points)
we havent seen it vanish through long periods of time, people dont really live forever so i cant answer your question