KidzTalk

Digital Artists please look

+5 votes
73 views
asked Jul 5, 2020 in Artist Directories by lunalovegoodmolly (323,330 points)
Hi. I want to know what ya all use for digitals. I currently use a Wacom Bamboo tablet and FireAlpaca. I am thinking about getting an iPad pro and procreate. Amy suggestions.


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 6, 2020 by human
 
Best answer
I use Autodesk Sketchbook on a small iPad Air. It’s a good app and easy to use.

The actual iPad is owned by my school (they lend them to us for work) so everything is restricted. That means I have to draw everything with my fingers instead of an iPad pencil, which is slightly annoying.

I’m not that good at digital art, I mostly draw bad comics, so I don’t really have proper experience. Hope this helps  anyway :)
+1 vote
answered Jul 14, 2020 by Big Al (260 points)
Yeah, Autodesk sketchbook is great.
+1 vote
answered Jul 6, 2020 by Queeny (130,330 points)
Sometimes I use my computer and mouse, sometimes I use my Samsung tablet.

As for drawing programs, the 2 i use most often are Autodesk and Medibang.