KidzTalk

I just saw the moon when it is 5:01 pm. This is strange

+5 votes
467 views
asked Nov 22, 2015 in Science by rasta719 (8,100 points)
I was with my sister watching our neighbor braking his car so he can get car pieces , but then I looked up in the sky and saw the moon . It was not even bright . I asked my sister am I crazy .She said no and said she sees it to .Then we asked our siblings and our father . My siblings saw it even my father .My father said it was just a reflection . Is it supernatural or natural


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2015 by arkzo (423,840 points)
this is natural...
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2015 by rae (87,250 points)
its natural because the moon is always there. it just only reflects the sun's light when there is no light in the sky out-brighting it. when its daytime, the glow dims. when its nighttime, the glow brightens. according to the human eye.
commented Nov 23, 2015 by rae (87,250 points)
Don't worry, this is natural so  don't be alarmed please Lol
+1 vote
answered Nov 23, 2015 by whizkid (65,600 points)
I often see the moon in the sky too and it is nothing unusual. You usually need to wait until it is big enough, like near a full moon. The moon is huge (1/6th the size of the earth) and the color is mostly white. The big size and color allows it to still compete with the super bright sun and be seen by reflected sunlight to your eyes.