KidzTalk

My best friend is going to my school now and I'm the weird kid there (please help)

+7 votes
365 views
asked Jul 28, 2020 in Girls' Advice Column by Lili
My best friend is switching to my school and I'm the weird kid there. She says we're best friends, but other things she said are making me nervous. What if she hears a rumor and believes it? I'm nervous she'll end up hating me or becoming friends with people who hate me. What should I do? How do I know that her switching will be what helps me? She's my only real friend and I'm scared I'll lose her.
commented Jun 24 by SparklyHijab✨

Just tell her ‘You’re gonna hear some untrue rumors about me that aren’t true.’.



5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 29, 2020 by PrincessJelly (57,210 points)
 
Best answer
Dear friend, don’t worry. If she’s a real one, she won’t care what other ppl think about u. She will like u for u, and will always be there for u. If she leaves u, I recommend trying to make new and better friends who will stay by ur side and support u.
commented Jul 29, 2020 by ~Purple~ (37,670 points)
I agree!
commented Jul 29, 2020 by PrincessJelly (57,210 points)
:) hiii
commented Aug 2, 2020 by tractor master

AMEN!

 
commented Aug 2, 2020 by PrincessJelly (57,210 points)
Ty!!
0 votes
answered Jun 23 by Minecraftnerd (37,590 points)
I'm a weird kid at school too. And there was a rumor about me dating a boy going around. Mmy friends I sta with at lunch heard it, so they just asked me if it was true.I said "No" and we're still friends.
+1 vote
answered Apr 6, 2021 by Queerdeer (920 points)
Yeah she will like you for you and hey I’m older like in my teens and my friend groups are switching CONSTANTLY I’m pan sexual and non-binary so I was the “weird kid” for a while after a while I grew out of that all the friends I have are great and you will find your people don’t worry I have a steady boy friend right now named Kai and I’m all good so don’t worry be HAPPY LOL
+1 vote
answered Nov 2, 2020 by Boombaya (360 points)

Here are a  few tips.

  1. DO NOT talk about work it´s kinda weird when you´re aren´t in class and you talk about work.
  2. You can be scared of people but you can show that you are scared.
  3. Don´t worry about your friend if she´s your real friend then she won´t leave you hanging.
  4. Dress like a boy but also a girl... Never dress too girly it is NOT OK!!!
  5. Don´t just tell people that you like them... you need to be nice when you're talking to people you like and be able to talk to them with a calm, and collected voice.
  6. NEVER EVER CRY IN FRONT OF PEOPLE!! IT IS THE BIGGEST NONO EVERR!!
  7. Also. If you have and more questions as me how I act in school I´ll answer also (I'm in the 7th grade and too many people like me(boy wise/ and girl wise which I find funny)
commented Jun 23 by Minecraftnerd (37,590 points)
So wearing dresses year round isn't okay?

I feel better when I wear a dress.
+2 votes
answered Aug 2, 2020 by tracter master
BE YOUR SELF (i know that sounds like it came of a cat poster ) DON'T THINK TWICE ABOUT FITTING IN AND PRAY LIKE NO BODYS  BISNESS !!!
,
commented Aug 10, 2020 by Farmer Girl
That is a good one